?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 February 2011 @ 04:42 pm
Still responding to those congrats but in the meantime...  
I'm still getting through all your wonderful wishes. Thank you so much.

I forgot how many friends I have here. :)

I've been breast feeding since Piper was born, and before that I was sometimes confined to the couch and the television, so I've had a lot of time with the Comcast remote.

I have discovered a treasure trove of reality tv since then.

Yeah, I know...what was i thinking?!?! But please, indulge me if you will, what are some of your favorite reali9ty shows.

For me, I seem to be a TLC junkie - Cake Boss, What Not to Wear and even the Duggars have caught me in their, at one time I called 'never to go the route,' net.

Any takers on this discussion?
 
 
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
 
 
 
Amelia Ohoh_amelia on February 23rd, 2011 01:31 am (UTC)
19 Kids and Counting... I can't help but watch this when I see it is on television.
Mariaslave_o_spike on February 23rd, 2011 04:08 am (UTC)
I'm not a huge fan but I like to watch it sometimes. I really don't understand the hate for this show or the family.

They can afford to have the kids. They take care of them. The kids are well behaved and good. Yes, she has way too many. I could never do that, but still, when you compare it to the way kids come out who are only children or one of two, seriously, there's no need for hate.
Amelia Oh: atwt - fleeing the peenoh_amelia on February 23rd, 2011 04:14 am (UTC)
I would only have a problem with them if they were relying on government assistance with all those kids. I cringe when I read stories where couples keep having kids and don't work and let the state/government pay for everything. If you have a couple of kids and are working hard and still need some help, I don't have a problem with that.

Yeah, their say of life is different than some other people's, but at least they stand by what they believe in and don't let others sway or influence them. And I respect them for that.

I could also never have that many kids. I think even three would be too many for me.
Mariaslave_o_spike on February 24th, 2011 04:31 am (UTC)
Exactly! The Duggars take care of themselves AND are charitable on top of all that so I'm cool with them.

Now octomom really pisses me off. I think she thought she could get a tv deal and get all this money and now that the tv deal fell through, she's looking at having to have the state take care of her. Not right. Not right at all. :(
FanSeefansee on February 23rd, 2011 01:40 am (UTC)
Reality Shows
I am addicted to Top Chef. Gawd, I love that show. I used to watch Project Runway, but now I never seem to catch it when it's on and it's not On Demand. I'll be renting the DVDs.

I've watched Survivor almost, but not quite, from the beginning. I know. It's a sad, sad thing, but they always manage to suck me in.

I watch House Hunters and Clean House every once in a while, but not in an organized or regular way. Oh, yeah, and I do watch What Not To Wear if I stumble across it, but I don't hunt it down. FanSee
Mariaslave_o_spike on February 23rd, 2011 04:12 am (UTC)
Re: Reality Shows
I was really into What Not to Wear about a month ago and now I'm a bit bored by it. Joe and I actually find Say Yes to the Dress more entertaining.

I have to admit that anything to do with hoarding has also snared me. And after I watch these shows I feel the need to throw things out yet again. LOL! I go through everyone's closet about twice a year and do this but still...:P
sjmpetssjmpets on February 23rd, 2011 02:45 am (UTC)
cake boss and his new show kitchen boss are two of my favorites.
Mariaslave_o_spike on February 23rd, 2011 04:13 am (UTC)
Cake Boss rules. Griffon has seriously gotten into a bake mode that is unreal. He made 2 red velvet Valentine's Day cakes from scratch - 1 for us and 1 for his friends.

Kitchen Boss? I watched it in the beginning but find myself bored now with it. I know how to do most of the stuff he does as I grew up Italian also.
shf1210shf1210 on February 23rd, 2011 04:58 am (UTC)
Reality TV
I watch the Duggars I like them the religion part annoys me. My idea of reality TV is Storm Chasers, Deadliest Catch, Auction Hunters, Pawn Stars, & Mythbusters. I like weird TV my sisters are into Glee go figure.
Mariaslave_o_spike on February 24th, 2011 04:29 am (UTC)
Re: Reality TV
Mythbusters and Pawn Stars have been my husband's and son's weakness for quite a while. Just got into Pawn Stars.

Really great shows - and so informative as well. :)
Wicked Bitch Of The West: Tommy/Sutanvlredreign on February 23rd, 2011 06:15 am (UTC)
Dude, you had a baby, I'm STILL trying to wrap my head around that!!! *hugs you* You're one brave bitch to do that again!!

Reality shows, oh, hell! How about the Bravo lineup to start with? lol Let's see...Real Housewives of Beverly Hills/Atlanta/New Jersey are a laff riot, Top Chef is the bomb, and Tabatha's Salon Takeover...I wanna marry that bitch, no lie!!

Also STILL addicted to RuPaul's Drag Race, especially since my favorite make-up artist, Sutan Amrull, is competing. He is Raja, and I love her insanely!

Ummm...I think that's all. :)
Mariaslave_o_spike on February 24th, 2011 04:28 am (UTC)
Dude! Like...I had a baby dude! LOL!

Brave? Maybe. Insane? Definitely!

I've never watched the Bravo line-up. I've been mainly on the TLC-Discovery kick.

And my guilty pleasure? Hoarding shows. Ugh! So gross but keeps you organized. LOL!
Jackiejackieville on February 23rd, 2011 09:20 am (UTC)
I love Cake Boss! Have you seen Kitchen Boss? I love Say Yes To The Dress and What Not To Wear too!

I am just so thrilled for you!!! Piper is so precious and adorable!!!!

*squishes and loves*
Mariaslave_o_spike on February 24th, 2011 04:26 am (UTC)
I love Cake Boss too! :) I'm wondering when Dana is going to show up on the new season.

I have seen Kitchen Boss. It always makes me so hungry. :P Say yes to the Dress is my new obsession and What Not to Wear I'm getting a bit bored with. :(

Piper was quite a handful today. Whew *wipes forehead*

*tackles you*