?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 March 2015 @ 10:21 pm
Okay, so here goes...  
I just paid for my account for the next 6 months.

That's it.

I'm officially back.

I need to get back into the swing of things and I have all my icons again.

Of course, I'll need new ones now too.

So has anyone been watching the returning Bates Motel?

If so, any thoughts, questions?

Griffon and I have been watching it together for the past year.  Why?  Because we thought it would be ironic.  LOL!

We sit there and mock everything Norman and Norma does.  We cringe at the appropriate times (like both of them in bed together.  Seriously, why would you not mock that).

If you do watch it, answer me this.  How is it this kid is so attached to his momma's apron strings yet still manages to get all these hot girls he has sex with?  This just doesn't compute.
 
 
Current Location: in my head
Current Mood: chipperchipper
Current Music: Bohemian Rhapsody
 
 
 
sjmpetssjmpets on March 12th, 2015 05:38 am (UTC)

I don't watch the show, but I did want to welcome you back. Hey there stranger.

Maria: Elephant on trampolineslave_o_spike on March 12th, 2015 06:23 am (UTC)
And hi to you too. :)

Hope all is well.

I'll probably talk about Walking Dead mostly though, so you're warned.
bodleianbodleian on March 12th, 2015 06:25 am (UTC)
Welcome back. I don't watch that particular show - I'm really into Backstrom - but I will read your posts with interest.
Mariaslave_o_spike on March 12th, 2015 07:04 am (UTC)
Never heard of Backstrom. I'll probably be talking about the Walking Dead mostly.

*waves at you*

Hi!!!
My Flame Burns Bright: Emoticon - Wavessuch_a_steph on March 12th, 2015 08:22 am (UTC)
Hi!!

I'm not watching much these days except Glee... gee I'm in need of some decent TV (preferably shows that wont scare the bejesus out of me). I lay in hope with the new offerings this year.

I just peeked back at your family photos! Beautiful! ...and oh my, how time flies! Seem like yesterday you were dropping the news about Piper.

Maria: waving bearslave_o_spike on March 12th, 2015 11:26 pm (UTC)
I know! Doesn't time fly ridiculously fast!!! She's 4. Four!

*waves back*

I missed my friends here so much.
Ditto: AWMPstretfordditto on March 12th, 2015 01:07 pm (UTC)

Congrats on paid LJ. :)

I don't think we get that prog over here, UK, but I wouldn't fancy it anyways as sounds a bit yucky. :D
Maria: blinking owlslave_o_spike on March 12th, 2015 11:26 pm (UTC)
Bates Motel is really creepy so you shouldn't worry about it.

And yay for paid LJ!!!
Jackiejackieville on March 12th, 2015 07:19 pm (UTC)
Welcome back!!! It is so wonderful to see you!!! Hugs!!!
Maria: SPN Jensen :Dslave_o_spike on March 12th, 2015 11:27 pm (UTC)
*hugs and twirls you*

Doriantdorian on March 12th, 2015 07:41 pm (UTC)
Welcome back my Dear ! ;) I have less and less time to watch series and even if I heard about Bates Motel I let it pass.
I have been disappointed in many series and dropped off Suits, Supernatural; Girls, Walkking dead...(yup), Hannibal ( But I'm mad abot Mads so...) etc...
I find more great stuff in british min series such as dates, One night, Accused...
Maria: SPN Dean slave_o_spike on March 12th, 2015 11:28 pm (UTC)
You may have stopped watching TWD, but you're still reading my fic so...go me!!!! Yay!

I'm in the middle of cleaning up chapter 8 of There's Somethang about Rick.

You're not losing out on much by not getting Bates Motel. It's pretty cheesy.
gaeln: icon words_YAY!!gaeln on March 12th, 2015 08:53 pm (UTC)
Glad you're back at least for the next 6 months.
Maria: Golem and Spongebobslave_o_spike on March 12th, 2015 11:29 pm (UTC)
Hell, I need to just do the next 6 weeks. LOL!

mdlawmdlaw on March 13th, 2015 12:54 am (UTC)
I watch Bates...maybe the women are just that desperate. m. ;)
Maria: Psycho fandom issuesslave_o_spike on March 13th, 2015 03:58 am (UTC)
Lemme see. First there was that girl from Season 1, the girl who shot her daddy's killer. She was like the most popular girl in school but they seemed to click because they both had fathers who were dead and she was in a bad place. When she came back to herself, she broke it off with Norman.

Emma is dying basically, so she's in a really bad place then again she did have that cute guy after her in Season 2.

The teacher who kept coming on to Norman was just plain crazy and broken.

And then you have Bradley (?) whose father was abusive and she felt a kinship toward Norman, but even she wised up.

And then you have the hooker from the opening of Season 3. Which, Norman driving back her car without her worries me a bit...
mdlawmdlaw on March 13th, 2015 04:01 am (UTC)
Oh, he killed her alright.
Maria: Baby!Orli (Underage)slave_o_spike on March 13th, 2015 04:08 am (UTC)
Yeah, I know, I know...

Not only is that family fucked up, but the whole town is just wrong.

But I thought all would be well in the beginning part of the episode when Norma was putting her foot down about Norman sleeping in bed with her and then at the end, she was like, 'well just for one night.'
mdlawmdlaw on March 13th, 2015 11:27 am (UTC)
Naw, he' husband replacement therapy.