?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 July 2006 @ 06:37 am
Question for my 'body swap' fic readers  
i can't seem to get past this little conundrum thereby making it hard to really getting into putting together part 2.

Exactly who would be BrianJustin and who would be JustinBrian?

Would BrianJustin be Brian in Justin's body? Or would he be Justin in Brian's body?

I know it's stupid but sometimes people are funny and they have an opinion as to which way it should go and when they're reading a story and they think it's one way but it's really another, then they'll get confused.

Like me after reading the thing I just wrote above.

Or I could just call them Thing 1 and Thing 2.

Thanks
 
 
 
Still want him in your pack?: smooshy kiss by starcat_icons_alicesprings on July 3rd, 2006 01:45 pm (UTC)
Maybe you should call them NotBrian and NotJustin, to save confusion?
Maria: Spike Hmmmslave_o_spike on July 3rd, 2006 02:40 pm (UTC)
That just caused me to have a flashback to the baby in Dinosaurs. You know - how he always called Earl 'not-the-mamma.'

That would be kind of cute - NotBrian would be Justin in Brian's body and vice versa.

Hmmm...
fiercediva: Gale blooper QAF raelalafiercediva on July 3rd, 2006 01:52 pm (UTC)
I would think Brian Justin is Brian in Justin's body, and vice versa. So... when you write from the POV of the character, the "real person" is the first-named.
Maria: Chicken Little dancingslave_o_spike on July 3rd, 2006 02:40 pm (UTC)
See, this is what I was thinking too. Thanks!
herbie_weasley on July 3rd, 2006 01:54 pm (UTC)
I see it as being like Brian!Justin or Justin!Brian. So Brian!Justin would be Brian in Justin's body and Justin!Brian would be Justin in Brian's body. Especially because the gang's not going to be that quick about it, I'm sure, and so they'll think it 's just a mood thing like jealous!Brian or twink!Justin.
Maria: bunny yayslave_o_spike on July 3rd, 2006 02:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I was thinking that whoever's name came first would be the 'real' person - the one inhabiting the other person's body - too. Thanks! This is helping me to confirm it.
bodleianbodleian on July 3rd, 2006 02:03 pm (UTC)
Just to make the waters a bit more murky : If you are going to use two names the first name should be the body and the 2nd name should be the character. So Brian/Justin would be Justin in Brian's body. But, as long as we understand who is who I am sure whatever you choose will be fine,
Maria: Jack I don't get itslave_o_spike on July 3rd, 2006 02:44 pm (UTC)
I will make sure to label it at the beginning but I think I might go the opposite way with the first person being actual charcater.

I just want it easy for everyone so they don't spend the whole story going 'who was that again?'

Thanks
Gio: B - crazypaddies on July 3rd, 2006 02:06 pm (UTC)
How about just using Brian-in-Justin and Justin-in-Brian? It's kinda long, but definitely easy to follow... ;-)
Maria: Evolution  Markus Cleverslave_o_spike on July 3rd, 2006 02:46 pm (UTC)
LOL! That would be the easiest to follow now wouldn't it? I wouldn't even have to label it at the beginning.

Decisions, decisions....

Thanks!
starspiderstarspider on July 3rd, 2006 02:40 pm (UTC)
There is always Brian-now-Justin and Justin-now-Brian too.
Cause honestly, I think if they're just called BrianJustin & JustinBrian, I would spend the entire story going "wait- who is that again?" I think that paddies Brian-in Justin & vice-versa makes sense also.
Maria: Justin Uhmslave_o_spike on July 3rd, 2006 02:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know. I don't want people to be confused. I just want them to enjoy the story. Thanks for that perspective.
(Deleted comment)
Maria: Spike Cool as Shitslave_o_spike on July 3rd, 2006 06:12 pm (UTC)
Your icon!! :-D

I love the ME guy - did you ever hear the story behind it?

As for my favorite season/scene? Well you know who my fav character is (yeah, right, Xander LOL!). I really loved the 6th season except for it being so damn depressing. As far as laughs go, 4th season takes the cake. My favorite episode is by far Something Blue with a positively glowing Buffy getting engaged to a happy, groping, kissy-kissy Spike. I crack up everytime I see that episode. And Xander who says to Blind!Giles after witnessing Spuffy love 'Oh can I be blind too?' Priceless.

Gotta love 6th season though with all the Naked!Spike.

I don't know about the acronyms, e.i. BiJ, though - kind of weird but thanks anyway! I have an idea of what I'm going to do to make it as unconfusing as possible. Thanks!


Gondor's Finest Brothers: Gale wink b&wfaramir_boromir on July 3rd, 2006 05:29 pm (UTC)
Tough one. NotBrian looks more convincing than Brian!Justin. The abbreviated form (BiJ or JiB) I don't think looks pleasing.

You could even be more confusing and let them be JustinWhoIsn'tJustin and BrianWhoIsn'tBrian.

Do you want to use the same words every time. You may want a whole catalogue of these ideas, to spice up the story for variety. BrianButNotTheAdGuy or JustinButNotTheArtist and BrianButNotReallyThatTall and JustinButNotReallyAllergic.

Sorry, not helping much.
Maria: Shaun There is no Islave_o_spike on July 3rd, 2006 06:25 pm (UTC)
How about the Artist-formerly-known-as-Justin or The-thing-wearing-Justin's-body? Shit, this could get weird!

Actually, you're right about the variety. It could get pretty annoying. I think I'm going to write it the way I thought I should and then see how it reads after the fact.

I like my stories to flow into a certain rhythm so they're pleasant to read.

(no subject) - kitkatbyte on July 6th, 2006 01:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on July 7th, 2006 12:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
Total Word Saladepicallytired on July 3rd, 2006 07:18 pm (UTC)
i just go the "buffy" route

Faith in buffy

buffy in faith

so buffyfaith would be SMG's body with Eliza's brain...

so brianjustin would be brian's body with justins head... brian IN justin...see...

um, yeah, it got complicated til we figured out how to talk about it at buffyguide.com

does that help at all? probably not huh?
Maria: Listening to Satanic musicslave_o_spike on July 6th, 2006 01:17 am (UTC)
*wipes exploded brain off screen of laptop*

Ah, much better now - I needed that.

I think I'm pretty sure which way I'll go now though.

Now I just need to get to writing. Sorry for responding so late and thanks for the input!
(no subject) - epicallytired on July 6th, 2006 01:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on July 7th, 2006 12:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - epicallytired on July 7th, 2006 12:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on July 7th, 2006 12:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - epicallytired on July 7th, 2006 01:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on July 7th, 2006 01:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - epicallytired on July 7th, 2006 01:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
sara c: QaF: B/J WHITE GLOWmiss_sarac on July 4th, 2006 05:20 am (UTC)
randomly commenting here...

I agree with what most others are saying: BrianJustin would be Brian in Justin's body, etc

Although as I just read my daughter 'The Cat in the Hat' tonight, I'm also quite fond of Thing 1 & Thing 2. ;)
Maria: Justin Fun Fun Funslave_o_spike on July 6th, 2006 12:40 am (UTC)
I would love to use the whole Thing 1 and Thing 2 concept but that wouldn't fly so well (besides that, I'm sort of am using that concept in my QaF cannibal crack!fic right now).

I'm going with the BrianJustin = Brian in Justin's body.

Thanks and sorry for responding so late - RL you know.

PS Keep reading Dr Seuss! (I read quite a bit of Dr Seuss and Grimm to my kids).
Fionafionat on July 4th, 2006 10:05 am (UTC)
BrianJustin would be Justin in Brian's body - I think...........
...????
Maria: Popeyeslave_o_spike on July 6th, 2006 12:37 am (UTC)
Actually I'm going to go the other way (Brian in Justin's body = BrianJustin).

Thanks for your input - sorry I'm so late responding.
(no subject) - fionat on July 6th, 2006 11:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on July 7th, 2006 12:47 am (UTC) (Expand)