?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 January 2007 @ 07:35 pm
WTF??  

Is it just me or has anyone else noticed that the latest McDonald's happy meal toy is a penis...a penis in fact that if you lift its arm, it farts.

Seriously, look...




My 5 year old has been running around the house with it.

I don't know, it just seems wrong...

 
 
Current Mood: embarrassedembarrassed
 
 
 
Chaos..panic..disorder...my work here is done.: Cannibal iconjillapet on January 29th, 2007 04:16 am (UTC)
Wow. The penis needs to clip his toenails.

And sue whichever doc did his circumcision...cause they did a shitty job!

I think that the marketing people at Mickey D's need to get laid.

OMG! CRACKFIC! Brian Kinney, Super AdMan will save the day!!!
Maria: Spike I've always been badslave_o_spike on January 29th, 2007 04:29 am (UTC)
Don't give me any more ideas!

I'm working on two crack!fics at the moment - one for the dare challenge and the other that one about the alien abduction, Mulder and Scully and Bigfoot but once I posted this pic, I thought, 'hmmmm....' (yes, I said 'hmmmm') and I think I can squeeze this little guy in there somewhere...
Still want him in your pack?_alicesprings on January 29th, 2007 08:14 am (UTC)
one for the dare challenge

I think you missed the deadline on the dare challenge ;)
Maria: Shaun There is no Islave_o_spike on January 29th, 2007 06:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah, yeah, okay smarty pants.

It's like a Fruedian slip - I meant h/c challenge!

BTW, I noticed I'm not in that community so I just joined.

You know I'm of age...
singlewoman: snickersinglewoman on January 29th, 2007 04:52 am (UTC)
OMG. Leave it to Mickey D's to market a farting penis! they obvioulsy need the brilliance of Brian Kinney and Kinnetik to save the day.
Maria: Simpson LOLslave_o_spike on January 29th, 2007 05:46 am (UTC)
A farting penis! I mean, really. :P

I don't think even Brian in his infinite wisdom, could save this. LOL1
trishwishtrishwish on January 29th, 2007 05:40 am (UTC)
God, just one more reason to HATE McDonalds. That is just plain HIDEOUS!!!

And yes... I agree this calls for a cameo appearance in one of your crack!fics! LOL!
Maria: Bad Mommyslave_o_spike on January 29th, 2007 05:45 am (UTC)
It's just the kind of thing Ted or Emmett would be playing with when Brian says, 'put that thing away.'

And yes, what's more hideous, that thing or your 5 year old running around playing with it saying, 'look, it farts!'
firehead30firehead30 on January 29th, 2007 07:20 am (UTC)
avoidance
Reason # 948657984509274 why I hate McDonalds and think it should be avoided at all cost....farting penis heads *thunks head*
Maria: Justin 101 - dickslave_o_spike on January 29th, 2007 07:23 am (UTC)
Re: avoidance
Okay, I know what time it is in your part of the world. You can't sleep either?

And yeah - is that thing repulsive or what?

I sell kid's meals at my restaurant and I don't stoop to putting toys of any kind into our bags - just good food!
firehead30firehead30 on January 29th, 2007 07:27 am (UTC)
Re: avoidance
Sleep...sleep....sleep....ummmm I only do that when my body tells me to go fuck myself and get some sleep. Which hopefully will be here shortly :)

I sell kid's meals at my restaurant and I don't stoop to putting toys of any kind into our bags - just good food!
Case in point. McDonalds doesnt even sell food, let alone good food. YOu don't need gimmicks...you got the Real Deal! (ummm can you tell my love for MickyDs?)
Maria: Happy Tree Friends McRageslave_o_spike on January 29th, 2007 07:37 am (UTC)
Re: avoidance
Yeah, my body's always telling me this and that and I sort of give it the finger and then pay the price for it later. The teenagers in my house? They could sleep most of the day away if I let them.

Me? 4 hours seems sufficient.

As for my food? Whenever people pay $3.00 for a cheeseburger and then complain, I (or sometimes my employees) say, 'well, McDonald's is about 15 minutes away. You can get a double cheeseburger there for a dollar - if you're okay with the burger having been cooked like days ago and put together by teens with questionable hygiene practices.'

That usually shuts them up.

I don't care about the competition - I've had people from Tacoma come for my fries. LOL!
firehead30firehead30 on January 29th, 2007 07:41 am (UTC)
Re: avoidance
OMG your icon rocks my socks......

and as far as someone complaining about three bucks for a burger....you get what you pay for. uggggg please don't mention good fries.....at least yours are three hours away....I am avoiding fries right now until my butt decides to behave itself.....uggggg
Maria: cannibal fic I8 my husbandslave_o_spike on January 29th, 2007 07:45 am (UTC)
Re: avoidance
I forgot I had this icon actually. I have so friggin many I can't remember what I have anymore.

Actually, my fries are four hours away - Gillian and the thing she calls her husband say it takes 4 hours to get from our house to theirs.

I live next to the Falls.

And as far as butts behaving goes, good god woman! We're in our 40's - our butts stopped behaving about a decade back!

(Ditto on the breasts too!)
His Minniemaxmygothangel on January 29th, 2007 11:13 am (UTC)
well.... ewwww!
*shudders*
Maria: Happy Tree Friends ketchup in earsslave_o_spike on January 29th, 2007 06:39 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure if its the penis thing that farts or the fact that Nickelodeon made a cartoon with a cat that resembles a penis!

LOL!
shadownyc: paddies  - S5 crack-upshadownyc on January 29th, 2007 11:24 am (UTC)
Bwahahaha!!!

No words.
Maria: Happy Tree Friends McRageslave_o_spike on January 29th, 2007 06:36 pm (UTC)
I couldn't form words when I first saw it either!

It's a cat!
shadownyc: callie89 - Bri-Jus shadownyc on January 29th, 2007 10:39 pm (UTC)
It's a cat!

No fuckin' way!!!
My Flame Burns Bright: Emoticon - Cracks Upsuch_a_steph on January 29th, 2007 01:16 pm (UTC)
Yep.... that's a penis alright. LMAO

I wonder if we'll get that one here? Is it a character from a movie, or just a random "what's it".
Maria: Bad Mommyslave_o_spike on January 29th, 2007 06:35 pm (UTC)
It's a character from a Nickelodeon cartoon, Catscratch. If you guys get that show, it probably will then.

It's so repulsive! :P
(Deleted comment)
Maria: bunny Pfft tongueslave_o_spike on January 29th, 2007 06:34 pm (UTC)
It does, doesn't it?

According to Griffon, it's a cat from Nickelodeon's Catscratch.

Yeah, that's not like any cat I've ever seen! :D
Inca: iLOLincasink on January 30th, 2007 10:24 am (UTC)
hahaha!

hahahahahaha
Maria: Happy Tree Friends McRageslave_o_spike on January 30th, 2007 10:04 pm (UTC)
It is funny, isn't it?

See my latest post for an update.
Nimenic: sexylexnimenic on January 30th, 2007 08:52 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA!!!
Maria: Happy Tree Friends McRageslave_o_spike on January 30th, 2007 10:05 pm (UTC)
Yes, I was laughing too when I first saw it in Rowan's hands.

See my latest post for the 'happy meal toy update.'
mickxfanmickxfan on May 13th, 2007 12:10 pm (UTC)
omg... hahahaha!! Ronald must be goofing around with his sexuality again.. I mean, a farting dick?? Brian'll piss his pants!

p.s. love your icon. HPT is crazy ^^
Maria: Spangel why demons eat their youngslave_o_spike on May 13th, 2007 10:16 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but per Griffon, it's a cat!!!!

A farting cat is just as bad if you ask me. LOL!

And HPT? *is confused*

mickxfanmickxfan on May 14th, 2007 06:43 am (UTC)
oops.. typo. HTF=happy tree friends. :D