?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 July 2007 @ 01:47 pm
Just dropping by and a meme  
So, I'm quite happy about the amount of fb I've gotten on my preggers!Justin WIP. I will finish answering all of it today. Thank you to all who have read and commented.

I know I've crossed over a line with this one. But hey! My wires are crossed and I'm okay with that and I'll just run with it...

I'm not so happy about the amount of ribbing I'm getting at home about the 'beany' goof I made. Now everytime someone dons a cap or hat at home, everyone is like, 'ooh, the one hat to rule them all' or 'I got kicked out of heaven and all I got was this lousy hat.'

Anywho, smittenkitten27 made me some wonderful icons based on my Spudyman pics and my bear pics! Thank you so much babe! *smooches*

Oh! Here's a pic of Orlando Bloom I found. This should be reason #4589 for why I don't think the man really exists. I'm pretty sure my CGI theory is sound.

People that look like this DO NOT EXIST!!!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

And, I gakked this meme from doylebaby - it will be new to the BJ fandom and I thought it was cool, so here it is:

Ten Ways to know you're reading a story by slave_o_spike.
 
 
 
seanmegansean: It makes me happy in my pantsseanmegansean on July 11th, 2007 09:13 pm (UTC)
Ah Orlando. You know, given that he's neither Brian nor Justin, he's really frikkin adorable ;b
Maria: Spudyman!!!slave_o_spike on July 11th, 2007 09:18 pm (UTC)
Hey you! Long time, no talk!

And he is so f***** adorable!

I can handle Justin and Brian but this guy just doesn't exist on this plane. :)

*hugs you*
seanmegansean: QAF ruined me - no shitseanmegansean on July 12th, 2007 11:35 am (UTC)
Hey you! Long time, no talk! I know :(( It's just that I read so very little fic these days, and hardly, hardly any crack!fic... and it just gets old so fast to say "Sorry, I didn't read this, but I still love you", you know? :S

Anyway *squeezes you until you go oof* ;)



Maria: Justin smilingslave_o_spike on July 12th, 2007 07:45 pm (UTC)
oof!
seanmegansean: Temmett hugseanmegansean on July 12th, 2007 08:14 pm (UTC)
Hee! I win
Xiexie_xie_xie on July 11th, 2007 09:47 pm (UTC)
You think he's CUTE? I seriously thought you were posting to say he was repellant and you couldn't understand why he is so fangirled.

Taste is so interesting. ;)

What is the meme? There was no link....

Xie
Maria: Orlando Bloom PoTC AWEslave_o_spike on July 11th, 2007 10:01 pm (UTC)
I love Justin with all my being so you know nothing's wrong with my taste.

But look at him!

Anywho, the meme is the "10 Ways" thing under the pic.

Xiexie_xie_xie on July 11th, 2007 10:08 pm (UTC)
The "ten ways" thing isn't a link, what is it?
Wicked Bitch Of The West: Haldir/Legolas Swoonvlredreign on July 11th, 2007 10:06 pm (UTC)
Pffft.

Orlando is beautiful.

Don't make me hurt you.

Here. Have some elven love. *sticks out tongue, steals ur shoes*
Xiexie_xie_xie on July 11th, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC)
I didn't say that to argue... taste is inarguable. I said it to demonstrate how very DIFFERENT people's tastes can be.

He's not so ugly in your icon, but I sincerely assumed that Maria was posting that photo to show how BAD he looked in it. That's the "interesting" part.... but I'm sure I think some people are beautiful that Maria, or you, think are not... that's what makes the world go around. :)

I didn't use "interesting" as a euphemism. I seriously thought it was interesting.
Wicked Bitch Of The Westvlredreign on July 11th, 2007 11:37 pm (UTC)
Have you seen Troy? He was prettier in Troy, cept I like his hair better in Pirates.

And, you know, the blond elf thing he had going on in LOTR. He makes a much prettier brunet, though.

I'm not arguing wif you!! And I'm still stealing ur shoes. *smooches you*
Maria: Orlando Bloom PoTC AWEslave_o_spike on July 12th, 2007 07:53 pm (UTC)
Ugh Troy. God, when he attacked Hector's leg...why was the war even fought over Helen? It should've been over Paris! Odysseus and Achilles should've been going to war over who would top him! (Sean/Brad/Orli mmmm...)

He looked good with the blond hair but I agree, as a brunet much better! You should do a story where Legolas goes all evil and his hair turns brown and his eyes go back to brown too!
Maria: Jack I don't get itslave_o_spike on July 12th, 2007 08:04 pm (UTC)
*facepalm*

Now I get it!

You don't like the pic. Anyhwho, hubby kidnapped me soon after I posted this...um...post so I couldn't join in the convo here.

:)
Wicked Bitch Of The West: Haldir/Legolas Swoonvlredreign on July 11th, 2007 10:04 pm (UTC)
I have long held lust in my heart for Orly. And yes, thank the heavens, this man is REAL!!!! sdlkfjsdlkfjl;ksdfj!!!!!!!

Looky my Theban Band icon that I got of Legolas and Haldir, my other OTP.
Maria: Orlando Bloom PoTC AWEslave_o_spike on July 12th, 2007 07:55 pm (UTC)
I like the idea of Aragorn/Boromir/Legolas (with some DP added in there).

Oh yeah.

And he can't be real. He's just so damn...yummy...
Xiexie_xie_xie on July 11th, 2007 10:13 pm (UTC)
I just looked at the code... there's apparently some Java script thing, but it's not showing up for me in either Firefox or IE. :(
Maria: B/J ILUslave_o_spike on July 12th, 2007 07:58 pm (UTC)
LOL! I meant the thing in italics. You're just supposed to list something that explains how you know a story I wrote is from me.

I tried to bring a new meme to this fandom and I just suck at it...

Ei.

How do I know that a story I'm reading is from Xie:

1. There is BJ loving
2. Garielle and Xena loving might figure into it too.
3. It's well thought out and beautiful.
4. It makes me green with envy that I didn't write it.

See?
Chaos..panic..disorder...my work here is done.: Jillajillapet on July 11th, 2007 10:54 pm (UTC)
Yepper, Orlando is rather purty. Brian would so make him his bitch.

*watches as a bunny hops across your head*

Hmmm...

1. It has a Crack!Fic warning, and you squeel in glee, not horror!
Maria: Orlando Bloom PoTC AWEslave_o_spike on July 12th, 2007 07:59 pm (UTC)
No! No no no!

I refuse to bring Brian into it. Brian and Justin forever!!! That would be cheating.

However...Viggo or Sean or Johhny or Eric...
eawen_penallioneawen_penallion on July 11th, 2007 11:32 pm (UTC)
2. It espouses the premise that cannibals are HOTT! (And sexy, and adore blond twinks in dungarees - and nothing else...)
Maria: cannibal fic I love my spleenless gay soslave_o_spike on July 12th, 2007 08:01 pm (UTC)
LOL!

Well, with Brian as lead cannibal, you can't argue with that!

Overalls are sexy and I'm bringing them back!
Lisabrianswalk on July 12th, 2007 12:57 am (UTC)
I can't believe you wrote something and I missed it!
*big sigh* I read RPS for you, now it's preggers!Justin? You're turning my world view inside out! The things I do for love...

Oh, and Orlando? Pretty. Too pretty. *runs and hides*
Maria: mPreg Justin 1slave_o_spike on July 12th, 2007 08:02 pm (UTC)
I just heard that song. The things we do for love...

Yep - first RPS and now mPreg. Oh and don't forget the sci fi (mirror fic)!

If I were a drug dealer, you would be in rehab. LOL!

And yes, he is very pretty. He doesn't exist, I'm sure of it!
girloftheburbs: Bored sillygirloftheburbs on July 13th, 2007 05:22 am (UTC)
I'm not so happy about the amount of ribbing I'm getting at home about the 'beany' goof I made. Now everytime someone dons a cap or hat at home, everyone is like, 'ooh, the one hat to rule them all' or 'I got kicked out of heaven and all I got was this lousy hat.'

LOL uh... cough cough... :D You've got to admit, that was damned funny. Well, Gale does love wearing little beany hats. ;)
Maria: Gale scruffy shotslave_o_spike on July 14th, 2007 12:57 am (UTC)
It was funny. And the comments that the family made were actually made by me first to deflect any ribbing. *winces*