?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 July 2007 @ 10:49 pm
A movie that was just "WOW"  
I took some time off from scavenging bits and pieces for the scavenger hunt and went to see Sunshine (no, it is soooo not a movie about Justin) with the hubby who's been chomping at the bit to see.

All I can say is "Wow!"

I mean, Wow.

It's an intelligent being's sci fi movie and you're just wondering what could possibly happen next.

Cillian Murphy is perfect as the physicist, Cappa. Chris Evans, as Mace, redeems himself after that awful piece of shit Fantastic Four - the return of the Silver Surfer. He really did.

And I don't really want to give anything away, but if you don't want to see Harry Potter (or if you have), if this is playing near you, it's worth it.

Go here for the trailers.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: pleasedpleased
 
 
 
Zinneh is Jesus: What?zinnydark on July 28th, 2007 06:49 am (UTC)
I've been waiting to see this for months and I'm absolutely DYING, because of course I know what goes down and it sounds beautiful and gorgeous but I MUST SEE IT TO FULLY CILLIANGASM, OMG!

Tomorrow (tonight!) it's going to be a full-out battle over seeing this or seeing Hairspary, and I fear the later will win, simply because Cillian's not using his sexy voice and I'm in need of dancing around the theater like a loon.
Maria: sunshine cappaslave_o_spike on July 29th, 2007 03:06 am (UTC)
It just came out last night and I have to say, YOU MUST SEE THIS BEFORE HAIRSPRAY!!!!!

I know you love Cillian so you'll love this movie.

But if you want to dance around like a loon, I'd say Hairspray is the better choice (there would be no dancing in Sunshine).
zortranazortrana on July 28th, 2007 07:00 am (UTC)
I have been waiting to see it, but it is not here yet! I'm glad to know you liked it.
Maria: sunshine cappaslave_o_spike on July 29th, 2007 03:08 am (UTC)
Yeah, when it first came out, it wasn't even playing in Seattle!

Last night Joe was in serious need of a movie and he asked if the Bourne sequel was playing yet and I said 'no, but Sunshine is.'

He of course did his double take and grabbed me so we could go see it NOW NOW NOW!!!!

LOL! Hope it comes to a theatre near you soon. :)
kristinvoguekristinvogue on July 28th, 2007 12:58 pm (UTC)
This came out a while ago here in Australia and I LOVED it when I saw it. It has pretty people in a desperate situation.

I hadn't thought as much about a film after seeing for a long while before seeing this. This, to me, is what sci-fi should be.

I too would totally recommend it.
Maria: sunshine cappaslave_o_spike on July 29th, 2007 03:09 am (UTC)
Yes, and they don't get more desperate than they do. :)

I'm still thinking about it, even today. But hubby and I couldn't stop talking about it all the way home.

And since he had seen the movie, he could now go on-line and read all the little bits and pieces about the movie (he didn't want to spoil himself to it).

I know some people might find it too dark.