?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 October 2007 @ 04:15 pm
Pimping my new community AND it's my wedding anniversary...  
Hey you guys!

Just wanted to pimp my community again. It's called the_other_slash and it will work on the same principle as the qaf marathon comm. I give you a movie to watch and then I throw out a bunch of questions which I give you time to answer thoughtfully and then we can discuss the answers...only instead of watching qaf episodes, we watch B horror and thriller movies.

So come join. :)

Also, I CAN NOT BELIEVE THAT tomorrow will be my 20th wedding anniversary!!!!

Yep 20 years.

I think I'm eligible for parole now...

And below the cut is a picture of that fateful day 20 years ago.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket



I was 24 there...*sigh*

Yes, we had a bohemian style wedding, complete on a mountain top! After the wedding of my best friend where I think her parents almost had to take out a second mortgage, I wanted SIMPLE. :)

I'm getting time to myself this weekend (aside from that whole anniversary celebration thing) and I hope to be writing.

*hugs*
 
 
Current Mood: lovedloved
 
 
 
Chaos..panic..disorder...my work here is done.: Justin-OMG squeejillapet on October 5th, 2007 11:30 pm (UTC)
MWAAAAH! Look at you two-BABIES!
Maria: BJ copulatingslave_o_spike on October 5th, 2007 11:33 pm (UTC)
Babies?!?!

Well...yeah...

God! I can't believe I took the plunge, ya know? LOL!
Alexander: ClashHandsashmedai on October 5th, 2007 11:52 pm (UTC)
It's "tomorrow" here already - happy anniversary! :))
Maria: Jack I don't get itslave_o_spike on October 6th, 2007 12:20 am (UTC)
It is?! So...uh...what are the winning lotto numbers? LOL!

Thank you! *hugs*
Pattypfodge on October 5th, 2007 11:57 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on 20 years.
Maria: Justin smilingslave_o_spike on October 6th, 2007 12:20 am (UTC)
Why thank you. :)
das_vronidas_vroni on October 6th, 2007 12:11 am (UTC)
Happy anniversary!!! (it´s already tomorrow as Alex pointed out)
Maria: Clapping Tiggerslave_o_spike on October 6th, 2007 12:20 am (UTC)
Oh! Do you know the winning lotto numbers too? :D

Thank you!!!!
(no subject) - das_vroni on October 6th, 2007 12:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Maria: BJ cuddleslave_o_spike on October 6th, 2007 01:10 am (UTC)
*blushes*

Why thank you!
Create Your Reality: mood megaphonecourt1429 on October 6th, 2007 12:53 am (UTC)
Congratulations! I love the photo. And your hair looks great short, too. Have a wonderful weekend! ♥
Maria: B/J cha cha chaslave_o_spike on October 6th, 2007 01:10 am (UTC)
I always loved wearing my hair short. It makes me want to cut it again.

Thank you! *hugs*
snow_white79snow_white79 on October 6th, 2007 12:54 am (UTC)
Happy Annniversary! what a beautiful picture of the two of you :) hope you guys have a wonderful celebration!
Maria: Angst BJ Togetherslave_o_spike on October 6th, 2007 01:09 am (UTC)
Thank you! I hope the party time works out okay for us too. We've been so busy celebrating birthdays that now we're at a loss as to what to do for our anniversary.
firehead30firehead30 on October 6th, 2007 01:05 am (UTC)
Happy Anniversary Maria!!!
I am filled with romantic bohemian love. That picture of you two is WONDERFUL. Youth, happines, love and so much hope.


Thank you for sharing this with us darling!

*huggles madly*

oh and I hope you get your quiet time!
Maria: B/J ILUslave_o_spike on October 6th, 2007 01:07 am (UTC)
Re: Happy Anniversary Maria!!!
I hope so too! *wink*

Thank you Fire! I was just looking back on them today and I thought, 'wow! Look at our faces.' Joe couldn't stop smiling. It was such an amazing day. :)

Ah...youth...so sweet...and so fleeting...
my2cats: forever youngmy2cats on October 6th, 2007 01:14 am (UTC)
HAPPY ANNIVERSARY!!!

20 years...we are going on 28 and hubby is still hoping for parole,lol.But now he says that it is cheaper to keep me...he's right about that,lol

I hope you guys have a great day.

*hugs you*
Maria: B/J cha cha chaslave_o_spike on October 8th, 2007 12:55 am (UTC)
28?!?!

Wow! I bow down to you. I have some catching up to do. LOL! Thank you!!!

*hugs you back tightly*
shadownycshadownyc on October 6th, 2007 01:45 am (UTC)
Your wedding picture is absolutely beautiful!
Maria: B/J ILUslave_o_spike on October 8th, 2007 12:55 am (UTC)
Thank you! It's been a while since I looked at these! :)
zortrana: B&J kisszortrana on October 6th, 2007 02:21 am (UTC)
What an awesome wedding photo! On top of a mountain is so cool. Happy anniversary!!
Maria: B/J ILUslave_o_spike on October 8th, 2007 12:57 am (UTC)
Thank you!!! The funny thing is, hubby picked the spot right where he drove off the cliff with his motorcycle.

Weird huh?

But then, so am I. :)

(Did you decide on what to wear yet?)
Wicked Bitch Of The Westvlredreign on October 6th, 2007 02:28 am (UTC)
Awww, look at teh hippies!! Hee!

I just had my 21st in May, welcome to the parole board! It goes by so quickly, doesn't it? I can't believe it's been that long sometimes.

I'll have to check out your movie marathon comm. Sounds like fun!
Maria: B/J cha cha chaslave_o_spike on October 8th, 2007 12:58 am (UTC)
It was 1987, not 1967, LOL! We were very hippie-like. :P

So you've been in it as long as I. I know. Where does it go? I think the kids help speed it up.

And yeah, I want to make this community about fun (because a lot of horror movies are just plain bad).
rosy5000: Mike Wazowski!rosy5000 on October 6th, 2007 03:01 am (UTC)
Awww.... you two looked so adorable. :) I'm sure you still do! :D

Happy anniversary! Hope you guys have a wonderful day and enjoy your celebration. :D

*throws confetti*
Maria: BJ cuddleslave_o_spike on October 8th, 2007 12:59 am (UTC)
Adorable-ish. LOL! Hubby still says I do and that's all that matters. :)

Thank you!!! *smooches you*

*vacuums up confetti*
singlewoman: yaysinglewoman on October 6th, 2007 03:28 am (UTC)
CONGRATULATIONS!!! 20 years is fantastic. Y'all are absolutely adorable and I love the mountain setting.

Enjoy this weekend, hope you have a great getaway planned.
Maria: BJ copulatingslave_o_spike on October 8th, 2007 01:01 am (UTC)
Thank you!!!! I was just saying to someone else, hubby picked that part of the mountain because that's where he drove off the cliff with his motorcycle. LOL!

No getaway but we did stuff. (And no...I can't tell you what stuff).
Jude: a toast!flashfly on October 6th, 2007 03:53 am (UTC)
Here's to you and Joe! Wonderful picture!
Maria: B/J cha cha chaslave_o_spike on October 8th, 2007 02:26 am (UTC)
Cheers!!! :)

Thank you!