?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 November 2007 @ 05:06 pm
BJ vid, my laptop woes and Halloween  
First off, I want to show you guys something that the wonderful and talented qafmaniac made for me!!!!

I gave her a plot bunny and some ideas.



*smooches Marita madly*

Thank you hon!!!!

Also, I'm writing this from my son's imac because I took my laptop in 2 days ago for the final service. I go the call today that it was more serious though than just the disk drive and the touch pad.

So hubby went onto ebay today and got me a totally awesome Powerbook!!!!!

But it won't be here for another few days. I tried doing my writing experiment on Griffon's imac but it's so hard. It's in a really public place in the house.

So it looks like my computer woes will be over shortly, but I'm impatient!!!

Hope everyone had a great Halloween! I sure did!

And speaking of Halloween,



The questions are up at my community the_other_slash. So even if you're not a member and you've watched the movie, come join in!!!!
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
 
 
 
bodleianbodleian on November 2nd, 2007 12:31 am (UTC)
Talk about dramatic. The vid is great.
Good luck with your new computer, btw. I hope it arrives soon and you can do lots and lots of writing.
Maria: Listening to Satanic musicslave_o_spike on November 2nd, 2007 12:39 am (UTC)
LOL! It is great, isn't it?

I hope it gets here NOW. I'll have so much catch up on. :)
Wicked Bitch Of The Westvlredreign on November 2nd, 2007 01:10 am (UTC)
Only you, my beloved Psycho, and my other beloved, the Mad German Psycho, Marita...dude, Maria/Marita...you guys are fucking with my head...anyway, only you guys could take the most gut wrenching of scenes, and turn them into pure crack horror movie mania.

Mssrs. Hitchcock, Carpenter and Zombie commend you. Your admittance papers check is in the mail. *snicker*
Maria: Frodo doesn't live here anymoreslave_o_spike on November 2nd, 2007 01:18 am (UTC)
You know me, take serious angsty shit and stand it on its head. :)

So, do I get one of those nifty jackets that tie in the back with my admittance papers?

:)
FanSeefansee on November 2nd, 2007 03:28 am (UTC)
Video
And your video owns me!

Thank you, slave_o_spike and qafmaniac!!!!!!! FanSee
Maria: Spudyman/Alex OTPslave_o_spike on November 2nd, 2007 04:44 am (UTC)
Re: Video
Your welcome! LOL!
my2cats: what's up docmy2cats on November 2nd, 2007 03:55 am (UTC)
I love you and Marita...

But you are both demented...enough said,lol

Can't wait to read what you will come up with on your new computer.
Maria: Justin condomslave_o_spike on November 2nd, 2007 04:46 am (UTC)
I haven't gotten my new laptop yet but I am SO EXCITED!!!!!

When it comes, I will write like madness!!!! :):):)
critic75critic75 on November 2nd, 2007 09:53 am (UTC)
Yay! A horror drama starring Brian and Justin. At last. Together again. Loved the cliff-hanger, too. and the Music !!!! That's what makes a good old-fashioned creepy scare-you-to-death film.

It could happen.

Congratulations to you both on an excellent video.
Maria: BJ copulatingslave_o_spike on November 2nd, 2007 05:28 pm (UTC)
Hey Joyce! The music for Halloween was perfect for this. LOL!

Thank you!

BTW, have you ever seen Halloween? I've put the questions up at my site. If you've seen the movie before, you need not watch it again.
critic75critic75 on November 2nd, 2007 06:50 pm (UTC)
I can't remember when I stopped watching scary movies, but I might have been 14, and had just seen Lon Chaney, Jr. in a werewolf flick. Unless it is funny, campy, or tongue in cheek, then I haven't seen it. I did check out your site when you put the questions up, and it sounds as though it will be interesting for those who enjoy the genre. I think the questions should (hopefully) excite some intelligent discussion. Meanwhile, I'll just play with my butterfly net and weave my little baskets and color with my crayolas. The most exciting thing old ladies can handle in their life is watching handsome young men on the silver screen. Or computers. Or television.
The answer to the question is no. I haven't seen it before. Loved the music though.
Maria: aliens harsh languageslave_o_spike on November 4th, 2007 04:47 am (UTC)
I think the music made the film.

After my sister saw Alien in the theatre (in 1979), she was a mess! I made her promise me she would never see another horror movie ever again.

I don't see you as one of those typical "old" ladies but I'm picturing you running around with a net and coloring with crayons...and a picture of naked Brian and Justin on your bulletin board. :P

I hope the questions will stimulate discussion. Hell! I just hope at least 2 people will join in the discussion! It'd be a shame to throw a party and no one came.
critic75: b/j nudeAt mirror red towelcritic75 on November 4th, 2007 05:53 am (UTC)
Strangely enough, I did see "Alien", and that was, without a doubt, the ugliest, scariest BEM I've ever seen. Real monsters don't frighten me as much as people-monsters, like Freddie. However, once was enough. I never watched any 'alien' sequels.
They only let me play with the net and the crayolas when the nice young men in their little white coats come to take me away for a vacation on the farm, and I haven't had a naked picture up for a while. I've been too busy posting them on LJ, trying to make up for all the lost pictures in my past posts.
If your party doesn't fly there, maybe a change of venue could do it. Such as form a "Monster" community, to attract those outside of the B/J enclave.
singlewoman: B/J kiss by paddiessinglewoman on November 2nd, 2007 11:05 pm (UTC)
My son came in to inquire as to what I was watching, and was sorely disappointed when he realized it was not Halloween!

Great video, loved the way the scense were cut together.
Maria: BJ Caughtslave_o_spike on November 4th, 2007 04:41 am (UTC)
It's all about the editing...

He was disappointed?!?! Ah, a boy after my own heart. I just saw the movie again for Halloween.

Thank you!!! :)
snow_white79: surprisesnow_white79 on November 3rd, 2007 02:49 am (UTC)
awesome vid!
holy crap you guys are freakin' geniuses!!!!
Maria: B/J ILUslave_o_spike on November 4th, 2007 04:40 am (UTC)
Re: awesome vid!
LOL! Thank you Snow! :)
Doriantdorian on November 3rd, 2007 05:41 pm (UTC)
awesome video !!! Now I look at Brian in a very different way...eh eh ! hum by the way do you think he has eaten some part of the pale ass of blondie ?? LOL Aida
Maria: cuminslave_o_spike on November 4th, 2007 04:40 am (UTC)
Nope! He has not eaten any part of that ass...um...I mean...He has but in a good way.

*points to icon*

Thank you. :)
Darkhaven87darkhaven87 on November 4th, 2007 06:31 pm (UTC)
lolllllllllllllll
Omg, I have never laughed so hard before. The part where brian was strangling justin and then deb saying holy shit upon discovering the body had me erupting into giggles (in the middle of the night to boot.) The last part was just pricless! Very nicely done!
Maria: Frodo doesn't live here anymoreslave_o_spike on November 6th, 2007 01:57 am (UTC)
Re: lolllllllllllllll
Thank you!!!

You were laughing?!?! It was supposed to be serious! *wink wink*
girloftheburbs: Holy Fcukgirloftheburbs on November 9th, 2007 01:48 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, a new Powerbook! Awesome!! I hope you will get in some good writing time and continue JB! :) HUGS!