?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 November 2007 @ 04:29 pm
A NEW EMAIL FOR CHRISTMAS CARD LIST, SHOES AND THE SHOP  
IMPORTANT MESSAGE REGARDING CHRISTMAS CARD LIST

I'm pretty sure at this point that my livejournal email account is not working. Either that or nobody likes me...*sob*

I think it's the email. firehead30 suggested I get a gmail account cuz she was having problems with the livejournal email too.

So, if you would like a Christmas card from me, email me at :

dementedqueen@gmail.com

with your address (don't forget your lj name so I know who you are!).

I will send you back a confirmation email once I get it.

If you sent me one on the livejournal email, send it to the gmail one.

So I bought some shoes. This is a big deal for me because I only wear three pairs a year. A pair of flip flops, my Timberlands and my Uggs.

They're called Keens and they're so comfortable.

So I bought 2 pairs.

See:



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket



Also, it appears that some monster ate some Christmas decorations and then threw up all over the lobby of my restaurant.

Okay, that was a visual you probably didn't need and a simple, 'whoa! I think they overdid it on the Christmas decor at the shop,' but what can I say.

I have a way with words. :)

Here are some pics of our lobby:



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket



See what I mean?

Looks nice though. We do this every year but there seems to be an increase this year. (The mural was always there).

NOW, we have to set up the Christmas lights up outside. If the lobby is any indication this year, we should be the brightest dot in Snoqualmie Valley. :)
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: creativecreative
 
 
 
snow_white79: laughsnow_white79 on November 30th, 2007 01:28 am (UTC)
Those shoes do look comfy. I seriously need a new pair of casual sneakers. Mine are so worn out that the inside-back-part is falling apart (I have a tendency of wearing shoes until they fall apart. Shoe shopping just isn't my thing).
BTW: Your lobby looks so festive! Who can't help but grin when they step inside? Oh, and I love your way of words LOL
Maria: Christmas Story Triple Dog Dareslave_o_spike on November 30th, 2007 03:39 am (UTC)
Well if you can afford them, they're worth it. Each pair were $70. I got mine from REI (do you guys have one of those?)

I love love love my festive lobby!!!

Puts me in the Christmas mood.

Must go shopping...
firehead30firehead30 on November 30th, 2007 01:41 am (UTC)
RUN DEBBIE's ON THE LOOSE
Good Lord, did you let Debbie decorate your lobby? Actually it is rather fabulous.

OHHH and I like Keens. I have friends who wear them and think they are way comfy and cool.
Maria: Christmas Story Ralphieslave_o_spike on November 30th, 2007 03:37 am (UTC)
Re: RUN DEBBIE's ON THE LOOSE
It is, innit?

I'm actually quite happy with it all this year.

And yes, I did in fact let Debbie decorate.

Then she went out and made a stupid t-shirt:

I DECKED MARIA'S HALLS.

The Keens were sent from God! :)

Okay, maybe not...but there was some kind of devine intervention. :)
mdlawmdlaw on November 30th, 2007 01:51 am (UTC)
YOU ONLY HAVE THREE PAIRS OF SHOES1!!!! Sorry, I didn't mean to yell, but the shock... Most Christmas decorations weren't designed for the glaring light of florescents. I'm sure the look lovely in the evening glow. m :)
Maria: Christmas Story Ralphie and the Eff wordslave_o_spike on November 30th, 2007 03:34 am (UTC)
I know. I know.

3 PAIRS!!! ONLY 3 PAIRS!!!!

Well, now...5. LOL!

Actually they look fantastic at night when we turn off 2 of the overhead lights. During the day we need them on. I know that sounds funny but the twinkle lights show up better at night. :)
my2cats: joy to the worldmy2cats on November 30th, 2007 02:17 am (UTC)
First thing that popped in my mind when I saw the decorations was...Debbie must of helped you.LOL I think it looks great.

YAY for flip flops and Uggs...I live in those.
Maria: Christmas Story Triple Dog Dareslave_o_spike on November 30th, 2007 03:33 am (UTC)
I so so so love my Uggs!

And yes, Debbie snuck into my lobby in the middle of the night!

Isn't it bad enough she makes sausage out of people?

Or wears those stupid t-shirts...

PS That's the third or fourth QaF Christmas icon I've seen. Where did you get them?
my2cats: joy to the worldmy2cats on November 30th, 2007 03:39 am (UTC)
my xmas QAF icon is made by qafmaniac.She made me 6 different ones.If you ask her she will make anything you like.
Maria: Ranger Ben Christmasslave_o_spike on December 3rd, 2007 05:24 am (UTC)
Thank you! As it turned out, she must've seen this comment and she made me some!

God I love that woman!!!!
(Deleted comment)
Maria: Spike Talk to the handslave_o_spike on November 30th, 2007 03:18 am (UTC)
I just LOVE them!!!!

I still love my Uggs though. ;P
Chaos..panic..disorder...my work here is done.: BJ-Christmas ballsjillapet on November 30th, 2007 04:04 am (UTC)
Who decorated this place?

SOME DEMENTED QUEEN!


HAH! It's Pride 2002, Maria-style!
Maria: Ranger Ben Christmasslave_o_spike on December 3rd, 2007 05:04 am (UTC)
LOL! Well, I am demented you know...:P

Actually, I didn't have anything to do with it this time...

*whistles innocently*
FanSee: Magic mushroomsfansee on November 30th, 2007 04:12 am (UTC)
Lobby & Shoes
Your lobby looks tres festive. Very yom tov-dik. (Yom tov=holiday,) And the shoes look perfect for someone who's on her feet a lot. Great idea...buying two pairs. Wear them in good health. FanSee
Maria: Christmas Story Ralphie and the Eff wordslave_o_spike on December 3rd, 2007 05:05 am (UTC)
Re: Lobby & Shoes
Thank you! Although I spent the weekend in my Timberlands! LOL!

And yes, there is no mistaking the lobby for what time of year it is!
J'rais.....?: Familyherewego15 on November 30th, 2007 05:36 am (UTC)
Hey Maria,

Love your shoes!! There Awesome. I will send you an e-mail soon with my address, I hope to havemy list thingy on my journal later this week.
Maria: QaF Cannibal Christmasslave_o_spike on December 3rd, 2007 05:07 am (UTC)
Thank you!

It's the list 'thingy'...

LOL!!!
zortranazortrana on December 1st, 2007 03:44 am (UTC)
Your lobby looks like it was decorated by Emmett and Debbie after too much eggnog is very festive.
And good shoes, like good tires, are worth the price!
Maria: Qaf Cannibal Christmasslave_o_spike on December 3rd, 2007 05:08 am (UTC)
I'm never letting Emmett and Debbie visit ever again! LOL!

Oh well...

I LOVE these shoes!!! *nuzzles shoes*
qafmaniac: Brian GORGEOUSqafmaniac on December 1st, 2007 12:57 pm (UTC)
Awwww.....those shoes are looking really comfortable!
I have three pair of Sneakers and I'm wearing them all the time.

As for the decorations...well,let's just say if your restaurant would be here in our cozy little North German town and you'd putting up those Debbie!like decoration you'd be the common talk for weeks! *grins*

But I like it! ;)
Maria: Ranger Ben Christmasslave_o_spike on December 3rd, 2007 05:10 am (UTC)
3 pairs of sneakers?

A woman after my own heart. :)

It would be fun to be the talk of the town...good or bad. LOL!

I'm glad you like it hon. *smooches you*