?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 March 2008 @ 03:22 pm
Regarding the mem going around again...  
So I went out with hubby to do some shopping and I told him about the meme I had done on lj that morning and I told him about the 10 fictional characters I would most likely want to fuck.

He looked at me and said, 'I can't believe you forgot two of your most favorite?'

I was like, 'huh?'

He's like, 'think real hard. Think Mustang chase scene and go-go boots.'

And then I made that 'O' motion with my mouth.

He's right. I can't believe I forgot!

*facepalm*

How could I forget Jimmy 'Popeye' Doyle (played by Gene Hackman) from The French Connection and Frank Bullitt (played by the late Steve McQueen - the coolest individual that ever lived) from Bullitt.

I remember how Doyle had this thing for women in go-go boots and I remember buying a pair of boots when they first came in style just for that reason! Isn't that whack?!?!

And what can you say about one of the best car chase scenes EVER! And Steve McQueen! And that car!

That's my inner gearhead talking again. LOL!



Bullitt - this is the most famous pic of him in the movie - or ever:

Photobucket


And Popeye - I just want to cuddle with him and wear the hat when he's not!

Photobucket



I don't know what's more scary though - the fact that I forgot them or that hubby knows me so well...

Then again, this is the guy who wants me to do a crossover with Lexx and Queer as Folk. LOL!
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: embarrassedembarrassed
 
 
 
Jackiejackieville on March 9th, 2008 11:06 pm (UTC)
Hubbies can be so awesome! *g*
Mariaslave_o_spike on March 9th, 2008 11:13 pm (UTC)
Yes, they can be. I guess he is because we're going on 20 years being married. LOL! :)
shadownyc: furriboots - Bri-txt-Grinshadownyc on March 9th, 2008 11:09 pm (UTC)
You're hubby is such fun!
Maria: cannibal fic I8 my husbandslave_o_spike on March 9th, 2008 11:15 pm (UTC)
Good thing too! Can you imagine me being married to someone conventional? LOL!

Well...*points to icon*

Not really, cuz that's illegal...
robin goriginalrahrah on March 9th, 2008 11:24 pm (UTC)
not steve mcq as thomas crown?
Maria: Sean Bean slave_o_spike on March 9th, 2008 11:48 pm (UTC)
Steve in just about anything but I gotta say - that Mustang + Steve = yummmmm.

Just a whole lotta goodness all rolled up into one sexy ball! LOL!
Create Your Realitycourt1429 on March 9th, 2008 11:35 pm (UTC)
My computer's been timing out today so I don't think I ever got my comment to show up on your original list. I love Gene Hackman's work, but I can't say I've *ever* found him or his characters hot. ;)

Props to you husband! *sends a cool-hubby snog his way*
Maria: Orlando contemplatingslave_o_spike on March 9th, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC)
It's not that he's hot, it's just that he's got that certain something. ;)

I just love him.

And is that OTP icon for me and my hubby? LOL!

Evie: Animephoenixw on March 9th, 2008 11:45 pm (UTC)
I would totally read such a crossover. I'm not sure that says anything good about me but, oh well!

I had a huge crush on Gene Hackman when I was young, so yeah, I get that. :-)
Maria: Maria's worldslave_o_spike on March 9th, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC)
As I said above, I just love him!

And yeah, I had that same crush. :)

You would read that? Really? And it says lots of good things about you Eve! No worries.

It totally means you're into the stuff I write! LOL!

Maria: Eric Banaslave_o_spike on March 10th, 2008 12:02 am (UTC)
URGENT!!!!
Hey Eve! Do you want to go to the movie with Mallory and me?

We have to leave here by 6:00.

Eric Bana and sex!
Evie: Animephoenixw on March 10th, 2008 12:11 am (UTC)
Re: URGENT!!!!
YES! Mal just stopped by and I told her yeah. Thanks for asking! Sounds like fun. :-)
Maria: It's Movie Timeslave_o_spike on March 10th, 2008 12:19 am (UTC)
Re: URGENT!!!!
You're welcome.

It should be! :)
softbluebuddysoftbluebuddy on March 10th, 2008 12:04 am (UTC)
Your hubby rocks.

I don't know if mine would have any idea of the ones I put on my list, and I'm up to 16 names now.

Real question is: Do you know who is on your husband's list?

Or is it all about you? Cause that works too. LOL
Maria: Justin smilingslave_o_spike on March 10th, 2008 12:10 am (UTC)
I actually do. Well, he doesn't really have too many.

I know though he has a major hard on for Raquelk Welch. He just adores her!

He liked Leeloo from The Fifth Element.

And Lyta Alexander, the telepath from Babylon 5.

And of course, if he were so inclined, Justin (from Qaf). LOL!

softbluebuddysoftbluebuddy on March 10th, 2008 12:14 am (UTC)
I don't know my hubbies list, but I do know that he was very partial to Anya from BtVS.

I know more of the women he can't stand. I don't know, but is that weird?
Maria: Justin gets caughtslave_o_spike on March 10th, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
Oh Joe hated her! He thought she was funny but he said he could never get into her.

As for knowing who he can't stand? That is so NOT weird! LOL! Don't worry!

That just means you're paying attention. I could give you a list of that a mile long.

It's funny, but it's the same with everyone I think. When you're thinking of who you want to be with, you think it's this long list, but in reality, it's not.

But when you think of who drives you crazy, you can go on and on. Doesn't make us mean, just more aware of what bothers us than what pleases us.
rosy5000: Brian Gorgeousrosy5000 on March 10th, 2008 04:48 am (UTC)
Your hubby sounds so cool. :D

I only ever saw Steve McQueen in The Blob, but I love that movie. lol I keep wanting to see more of his movies, but haven't yet.
Maria: Justin smilingslave_o_spike on March 10th, 2008 06:01 am (UTC)
Watch Bullitt and The Thomas Crown Affair (yes, the old one - LOL!).

He's just lovely.

You can also catch him as one of the cast of thousands in The Towering Inferno.
rosy5000: Favorite Actorsrosy5000 on March 10th, 2008 06:06 am (UTC)
I forgot he was in The Towering Inferno. I saw that because of Steve and Paul Newman. :D (I kinda have a thing for older actors lol)

I'm going to run over to Netflix and add Bullitt and </i>The Thomas Crown Affair</i> to my list. :D
sevigny7sevigny7 on March 11th, 2008 05:10 am (UTC)
Hmmm...you're older than I thought, if your crushes are Steve McQueen and Gene Hackman. Except maybe not - because when all my girlfriends were madly in love with Elvis and Frankie Avalon and Bobby Rydell, my big crushes were Robert Mitchum and Oscar Levant. Yeah, I was a weird kid.
Maria: Nosferatuslave_o_spike on March 12th, 2008 02:37 pm (UTC)
Well, I am 44. LOL!

Although, I was like 9 when French Connection came out and in Kindergarten when Bullitt was released, it wasn't until later, on reruns, that I watched these movies on tv and fell in love (and I was older). LOL!

You want to know weird - think of me as a kid! LOL!

*shudders*