?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 March 2008 @ 08:57 pm
Tell me more meme  
Okay, so I'm working on another gnome fic, but in the meantime, here's a new meme I gakked from doylebaby:



Everyone has things they blog about. Everyone has things they don’t blog about. Challenge me out of my comfort zone by telling me something I don’t blog about, but you’d like to hear about, and I’ll comment on it. Ask for anything: latest movie watched, bad habits, thoughts on TV, favourite type of clothing, stories I'm working on, travel, my fascination with certain men etc. Then, if you feel so inclined, repost this on your own journal.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: curiouscurious
 
 
 
liriel1810liriel1810 on March 15th, 2008 05:33 am (UTC)
Okay, how about this... I'd really like to know where you got the idea for Death. It's such an unusual idea and it's being so well executed. I've never read anything quite like this story and I'd be delighted to know just how you came up with the idea. And, as a corollary, how do you decide which pairing to write?
Maria: Orlando contemplatingslave_o_spike on March 15th, 2008 05:53 am (UTC)
Well, way back when, I remember an episode of X-Files where Mulder and Scully came upon a man who can predict the future. But the only kind of future he could predict, was how people would die. He could see snippets of the death. I don't think he could actually see how the person would look.

I wanted Orli to be a truly tragic character, even though I'm writing this with humor. So he experiences these visions as well. That is the macabre in me. ;P

But I didn't want to bring the story down, so I'm writing this crazy comedy where everything that can go wrong, does. He saves Sean from one death and then is faced with another vision. That part comes from all the madcap comedies I watched growing up. It keeps a story light but fun to watch.

As for how do I decide what pairing to write? Well, Brian and Justin was a no-brainer as I was in complete love with the duo. I love Justin so I always write him with love but it was the way I wrote Brian that pulled everyone in. I always managed to keep him canon, even when I wrote him as a cannibal, Satan or a homicidal hitchhiker. LOL! I picked Sean and Orli because that was the ship I finally fell in love with. I had read Viggorli and thought they were sweet. I had read Banabloom and thought they were hot but Orlibean was this amazing combo of the two - the sweet and hot. Sean is feral yet loving. I would write more Jack/Will because I think they're a great pairing and that was what enticed me away from Qaf and into Orli territory, but my Jack voice is not quite up to snuff. :)
liriel1810liriel1810 on March 15th, 2008 06:08 am (UTC)
You're handling it with such a deft touch. Honestly, the whole idea could be such a downer, but the humour and the zanyness of some of the ways Orlando deals with it keeps it from descending into the pit of despair and despondency. It's fucking brilliant.

It's a very challenging thing to keep a character canon while putting them into such extreme situations! Once I've watched a bit more QaF, I may just have to dive into your QaF fiction! *g*

I've really only recently branched out in my loving... being a viggorli girl for my first couple of years. But yeah, there's just something really attractive about the Sean/Orli pairing.

As for writing Jack... may I suggest a few glasses of wine? It always works for me! I write my best Jack when I'm just a bit tipsy. I would absolutely ADORE to read a Turrow from you! The world needs more Turrow, you know... I'll even help you with Jack, if you like!
Maria: Orlando Bloom PoTC AWEslave_o_spike on March 15th, 2008 10:46 pm (UTC)
*blushes*

The first pairing I read in the Lotr RPS was Viggorli. It was sweet. Seriously. And your story was no exception. I just like my stories more visceral. LOL! Still, your story and that one called Someday I'll Fly Away, are both stories I have reread.

You would help me write Jack? Seriously. *hugs you*

I might just take you up on that. :)
liriel1810liriel1810 on March 15th, 2008 10:50 pm (UTC)
TCOM was a bit sappy and sweet... I like to think I've gotten a bit more 'real' as I've branched out in my pairings, but I can't really tell.

I'd do my best to help! I've been told I do a pretty credible Jack.
Maria: Orlando Cute!slave_o_spike on March 15th, 2008 10:59 pm (UTC)
I just reread what I wrote. I swear, I need a beta for my comments. *g*

I meant to say, ALL Viggorili are sweet - it's just in his nature. And if the pairing's not sweet, then he's OOC and he's destructive, ya know?

Yours was right on par with how Viggo would be (and of course, the older gentlemenly lover).

So the Krakken story I wrote is in Jack's POV, so I might want you to read it, if that's okay (but I won't be sending it for a few days - I need to go over it again and again first).
liriel1810: uno dork winkliriel1810 on March 15th, 2008 11:08 pm (UTC)
LOL I get like that too sometimes... wondering what I was smoking when I was typing.

It really is his nature to be sweet, when he's not being OOC. *g*

Oooh, Krakken story! *rubs hands with glee* I'd be happy to read it over for you, any time you're ready. (I'm very bad in that I don't even go over a fic or chapter once before I send it to my beta... gives her no end of amusement for the stupid typos I make. LOL)
Mariaslave_o_spike on March 15th, 2008 11:55 pm (UTC)
Goody! You can tell me if I've gone too far with the whole krakken angle. ;P

Yeah, I think waaayy faster than I type (plus I have three ideas going simultaneously through my head) so I have to reread stuff over and over again. I sent Shanni the last chapter of 'Death' and then I read it about 8 hours later and I couldn't believe it! I thought, 'what the hell? I totally forgot the first section of the chapter!' so I sent a rewrite just so she wouldn't be writing back going 'I have no idea what you're trying to say here.' :)

And Orli looks so geeky in your icon! LMAO!!!!

But he still looks so damn cute!
liriel1810: uno dork winkliriel1810 on March 16th, 2008 12:02 am (UTC)
We all need a bit of krakken in our lives. *g*

My fingers have a tendency to go dyslexic on me from time to time, something that's not helped when I change thought midstream. *G*

LOL don't you love it when your beta sends back and says 'okay, what are you on and if you expect me to make some sense of this, bloody well share, dammit!'

I love me some geeky Orlando... he's just too cute!
daphne121daphne121 on March 16th, 2008 02:36 am (UTC)
I love all your crack!fic, and I was wondering, where do you get all your inspiration from?
Maria: Listening to Satanic musicslave_o_spike on March 16th, 2008 03:37 am (UTC)
Well, that's the thing. I get inspiration from the things around me. From life in general as it were. Some people see things around them and get affronted by them. I see the humor.

I can take a gnome story and twist it around to suit my universes. I can take a person's weaknesses and turn them on themselves if they're my villian.

I look at a penis shaped cat and get many many ideas. Having been the veteran of many many madcap comedies and bad horror movies, I can remember situations from these movies and their pacing and go from there.

Plus, I'm wired a bit wrong. There are hundreds of ideas going through my head at any given time. It gets kinda crazy in there at times. To sum it up, hubby was watching the news one night. The news anchor was talking about how he had had seven wives and all these kids.

Hubby was completely pissed off and looked at me. 'Seven wives! Doesn't that piss you off?' he asked me.

I just looked at him and said 'when I hear him say that, it reminds me of that riddle, As I was going to St Ives, I met a man with seven wives...'

He just stared at me and said, 'only you...'

Hope that answered that question! LOL! :)