?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 April 2008 @ 04:52 pm
SUPER SQUEEEEEE AND PICTURES (SORT OF)!!!!!!  
Woo Hoo!!!!

My restaurant ended up in the March 2008 issue of Family Fun magazine under places you have to stop at when visiting Snoqualmie Valley!

Woo Hoo!!!!

A family came in today from Colorado and they said, 'do you know how we know about you?'

And I shrugged, 'no, but I'm curious now.'

They pulled out their issue of Family un and showed me a picture of my restaurant.

I don't get surprised by many things anymore but this just about floored me!

I so need to get this issue and put it up in my restaurant.

I mean...WHOA!!!!

So when I got home, I decided to google images of my restaurant and I found quite a few tags on a site called flickr, a blog site that posts pics people take.

If you follow this link here, you'll see what pictures people take of my place (and signage) and what they're saying. Just click on the picture and it'll take you to the person's comments and fb. LOL!!!!

Hubby and I laughed about the comments about the Christmas lights. The ones on the gazebo and around the shop will stay up till next Christmas. We chucked out the Christmas decor inside the shop back in January. :)

I know I haven't been around. Busy with the mother-in-law and all that entailed and with the shop.

I'll be posting the next update soon and some other goodies, promise! :)
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
 
 
 
Jackie: pic#73573763jackieville on April 18th, 2008 12:15 am (UTC)
That's so awesome and exciting!!! *bounces*

It's so good to see you! *squishes busy girl*

*waits patiently*

Maria: Orlando Cute!slave_o_spike on April 18th, 2008 12:50 am (UTC)
*squishes you back while bouncing like Orli on caffeine*

LOL!

*smooches*
Chaos..panic..disorder...my work here is done.: Justin-OMG squeejillapet on April 18th, 2008 12:23 am (UTC)
OMG, I am SO HAPPY FOR YOU! That is such and incredible honor.

I so want to come visit someday!!!
Maria: Justin smilingslave_o_spike on April 18th, 2008 12:51 am (UTC)
I KNOW!!!!!

Weeeeeeeeee!!!!!!

And I so want you to visit too! :)

*hugs you and bounces up and down*
Rory Haroldforeverfolked on April 18th, 2008 12:27 am (UTC)
That is so fantastic for you! I love hearing about my f-list having wonderful days and accomplishments like this!

This totally kicks ass!

*dances*
Rory
Maria: money shotslave_o_spike on April 18th, 2008 12:52 am (UTC)
*does the Justin-Snoopy dance with you*

Woo Hoo!

Thank you!!! It does kick arse (sorry - have been writing LotR RPS so I'm so into the british slang right now).

*dances with you again*
(no subject) - foreverfolked on April 18th, 2008 01:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on April 18th, 2008 04:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - galeandrandy on April 18th, 2008 05:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
shadownycshadownyc on April 18th, 2008 01:20 am (UTC)
That is so cool. Maybe you'll be featured on the Food Network soon. LOL
Maria: Justin smilingslave_o_spike on April 18th, 2008 04:04 am (UTC)
Yeah...LOL!!!!

I could have Jailbird Jimmy talk to the cameras. *shudders*
rosy5000: Brian Ooooorosy5000 on April 18th, 2008 01:24 am (UTC)
That is so very cool! *is very happy for you* :D
Maria: Justin condomslave_o_spike on April 18th, 2008 04:03 am (UTC)
Thank you!

*squeezes and smooches you*
softbluebuddysoftbluebuddy on April 18th, 2008 03:21 am (UTC)
That was awesome. I love your little store. All red and white and super clean and neat! The signage is great. Just great. What someone said, truth in advertising. I had to send the link to your journal entry to someone else on my flist who posted today about greasy hamburgers. LOL

http://huntress69.livejournal.com/108777.html?view=970985#t970985

Here is a link to hers.

Hilarious that I would get two posts about greasy burgers within a few minutes of each other since I'm a vegetarian. LOL

But, if I'm ever in your area I am coming for fries and a shake. We live in Oregon and have a neice and nephew in Washington. My hubby says he's in too.
The Huntresshuntress69 on April 18th, 2008 03:24 am (UTC)
A vegetarian? You would love my daughter, who eats veggies I would not touch with a twenty-foot pole LOL....
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on April 18th, 2008 04:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
The Huntresshuntress69 on April 18th, 2008 03:23 am (UTC)
softbluebuddy pointed me to this post because of one I just did on McD's...First, you should be very proud, and obviously you are, I would be also. Second, any place that advertises "Grease, salt, sugar and caffeine" is my kind of place LOL...it's a shame I am on the opposite end of the country....
Maria: kitten #1slave_o_spike on April 18th, 2008 04:01 am (UTC)
I meant to tell you - that lard (and butter believe it or not) are actually easier to digest. That's why anything with trans fat (oils made with additives) are so bad - because you can't digest them.

See? People were so busy making substitutes for the stuff they called 'bad,' that they ended up making something worse for you! LOL!
singlewoman: yaysinglewoman on April 18th, 2008 03:32 am (UTC)
Oh wow! How wonderful to have your restaurant featured like that.Congrats. Now I know where to find you if/when I venture your way.
Maria: Justin gets caughtslave_o_spike on April 18th, 2008 03:59 am (UTC)
Do you know that I read Family Fun for just such tips when vacationing? And here it is, I'M FEATURED IN IT?!?!? LOL!

And yes, now you know where to find me...

...And my jailbird cook...

:)

*hugs you and misses you*
liriel1810: it ain't easyliriel1810 on April 18th, 2008 08:40 am (UTC)
That's so great! Your restaurant looks fabulous... I wish it was close enough for me to visit.

I'm glad you're surviving the m-i-l's visit, hon! *smooch*
Maria: Frodo doesn't live here anymoreslave_o_spike on April 21st, 2008 11:27 pm (UTC)
I wish it was close enough so that I could MEET you too!!!!!

She's long gone!!!! Phew! I survived. I've just been so busy with everything else. I hate RL sometimes. I've been writing, I just haven't been able to fix any of it.

I have the rest of Death Does Not Become Him mapped out and I have a Karl/Orli one shot that's pretty out there. I'm still working on the sex scene part of that Krakken fic and I already have a new Orlibean series in the works after I'm done posting the DDNBH.
(no subject) - liriel1810 on April 22nd, 2008 08:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
girloftheburbs: Perfectgirloftheburbs on April 19th, 2008 05:52 am (UTC)
Hahahha!! I love your sign!! Hey, you may show up on Food Network's "Diners and Dives" if you're not careful, LOL!! ;)
Maria: Golem and Spongebobslave_o_spike on April 21st, 2008 11:20 pm (UTC)
No...if I'm not careful, I'll end up on America's Most Wanted! LOL!

Wouldn't that be something?!?!? (To end up on Diners and Dives, that is). Wow!

The signs really work! Thanks!!!!
Kristintxrabbit on April 19th, 2008 05:24 pm (UTC)
Your shop looks like a comfortable, warm place to be.
Maria: Spuffy filmslave_o_spike on April 21st, 2008 11:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I try to make it that way! :):):)


snow_white79snow_white79 on April 19th, 2008 09:42 pm (UTC)
congrats! That is such awesome news!!! :)
Maria: Buffy Angel was this big...slave_o_spike on April 21st, 2008 11:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!!! :)

(How are you doing btw? Okay, I hope?)
(no subject) - snow_white79 on April 24th, 2008 11:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
midnight: Brian/Justin coming homeinkingwords on April 23rd, 2008 07:47 am (UTC)
My restaurant ended up in the March 2008 issue of Family Fun magazine under places you have to stop at when visiting Snoqualmie Valley!

Congrats, sweetie!
Maria: B/J ILUslave_o_spike on April 23rd, 2008 02:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)

*hugs you in glee*