?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 October 2008 @ 08:47 pm
My Christmas Wish List and fic coming and Viggo  
We were extremely busy at the shop today! Joe and I had to go and help them. We ran out of a bunch of stuff.

Every year, everyone asks me what I want for Christmas and I always shrug coz I don't really think about it and when I shop, I buy stuff for everyone else first.

I never really think about what I want.

This year however, I've decided to think about me for once and I've left clues on everyone's computer.

I have to have this sweater. Green of course. I love my pea coat but this is just lovely for not-so-cold temps. :)

And since everyone makes fun of my Fidel Castro cap and my beanies (and my fedora has long since lost its shape), I found this and I must have it!

And I love this scarf. God, I can almost feel the cashmere sliding through my fingers, its softness caressing my cheek...*shivers*

They actually have Burberry scarves for kids! I mean come on! Your kid goes to school and doesn't come home with their $90 scarf?!?! That's just wrong. LOL!

And yeah, I still couldn't help myself. I found this for Rowan.

I must stay away from the computer...

On another note, tdorian got the right answer for my trivia question about what Mel said while spraying the Aqua Net ("I'm depleting the ozone. I'm an evil, ozone-depleting lesbian.") so she requested something and I'll finish writing it tonight but first we're going to go see Appaloosa coz you know, men (including Viggo) with guns. I hope I don't fall asleep during the thing even though it has men and guns and Viggo.

So yeah...
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: groggygroggy
 
 
 
Create Your Reality: halloween fangtasticcourt1429 on October 12th, 2008 04:22 am (UTC)
Ooh, I like all those items. And after you unwrap them on Christmas morning, you must post photos of you wearing them!

People who buy their kids $90 scarves prolly buy a half-dozen at a time just so there's a replacement handy when the kid leaves it somewhere.
Maria: kitty #3slave_o_spike on October 12th, 2008 07:20 am (UTC)
Yes, I will post photos - if I actually get them! LOL!

I always get my sister in law what she wants for her birthday and Christmas and she has expensive tastes. Last year's birthday was a pea coat and this year was a linen suit from J Crew. I think she'll get me the sweater and Alex will get me the hat.

That just leaves Joe and the scarf...

And as for people who buy $90 scarves for their kids? It's prolly a very real thing for the people who live around me. (Micro Soft execs who live up the hill in the mansions on their 10 acre property - pffft!)

Of course their stock portfolios this year may not look so good...
rosy5000: Brian Laptoprosy5000 on October 12th, 2008 04:31 am (UTC)
I love all those things. And they'd probably all look so cute together too. :D

That coat for Rowan is just adorable!!
Maria: money shotslave_o_spike on October 12th, 2008 07:14 am (UTC)
I love that coat for Rowan. She's so stylish and this would be perfect (I'm partial to the brownie but I think she would like the berry).

I don't know if I could wear all three together - the hat would be for the summer mainly. I'm thinking a hat really needs to be tried on though to make sure its the right one. It's such a personal thing. :)
paulabmpaulabm on October 12th, 2008 05:04 am (UTC)
Excellent choices!!
Maria: Snake Pliskinslave_o_spike on October 12th, 2008 07:11 am (UTC)
Why thank you! :)
Amyamygirl on October 12th, 2008 05:17 am (UTC)
Holy crap...I wouldn't spend $90 on a scarf for myself. Okay maybe it if was a Hermes and then I would display it somewhere I could stare at it but I would never wear it EVER. (of course that would be a hell of a lot more than $90)

It's the same thing with people who by the babies and toddlers Nike shoes. Uhm...they're going to grow out of them in like...a week..

(why oh why did I go to the Hermes website now I'm drooling over the $4,000 purse I'll never in my right mind be able to buy...this is all your fault... :-P)
Maria: Baby!Orli (Underage)slave_o_spike on October 12th, 2008 07:10 am (UTC)
My kids got me a cashmere scarf 2 years ago for Christmas. They bought it in the men's dept at Nordstrom and I don't even wanna know what they paid for it. I love it.

But yeah, too expensive clothes for kids is dumb while they're still growing.

But that coat would look so cute on Rowan...

Hermes...*shivers*...ah the feel of 100 % silk against one's skin...

But for $4,000, I'd buy a week with a cabana boy that looked like Orlando and rub my face in his curls. :P
Amy: OB7 -- Do Not Deleteamygirl on October 12th, 2008 01:14 pm (UTC)
LOL yeah I know. I could go on my dream trip to Australia for $4,000. Or my dream white water rafting down the Grand Canyon trip, or I could get a new computer and a new external drive and a new ipod and a Nintentdo DS and...lots of other toys for $4,000...

But...but...but...it's so purdy. *sighs* I'm really not a slave to fashion but I am definitly a purse person...



Edited at 2008-10-12 01:16 pm (UTC)
Doriantdorian on October 12th, 2008 08:50 am (UTC)
I love the hat ! and most of all I love women wearing hats.It's just so stylish.The burberry scarf is beautiful and Rohan will be one lucky girl !You're in the right mood for the little thing I requested...eh eh ! Aida
Maria: Severen - Near Darkslave_o_spike on October 13th, 2008 12:46 am (UTC)
I've totally got it figured out (if everyone would just let me finish it! LOL!)

And it's perfect for you. If I sent it to you, could you help with the French? I used a google translator (no one I knows speaks French).

And yes, I love hats! Love! Love! Love!! :)
Doriantdorian on October 13th, 2008 07:29 am (UTC)
Of course !! it will be my pleasure to help with the translation.
Mariaslave_o_spike on October 13th, 2008 11:49 am (UTC)
Yay! I just need your email addy. :)
Doriantdorian on October 13th, 2008 12:10 pm (UTC)
aida.traore@yahoo.fr