?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 October 2008 @ 07:07 pm
An Update. :)  
Hi all!

So I decided to re-register over at Midnight Whispers and I just posted chapter 1 of my Through a Mirror Darkly story. We'll see what happens.

That is, if it gets authorized. It doesn't seem to be automatic like it used to be.

Anywho, remember the other day when I said I was in between shifts at Small Fryes - you know, the day that started with me opening the shop at 10 and closing it at 9 that night?

Well, I was grill bricking the grill - if you're wondering what the hell 'grillbricking' is, it's the process by which you take a brick made of this pumice and scrape it all over the grill when it's still HOT. It's not a big deal - when the brick is its normal size of about 8 inches high - but when it's worn down to less than an inch thick and you're tired and you're wondering why in the hell you didn't start a new brick and then the sliver of brick gets stuck to the grease on the grill and your hand keeps going over the very HOT, very greasy grill...

Well you can imagine how wide my eyes got and I was screaming at Kyle to get the fuck outta the way as I raced to the sink to run cold water over my burning hand.

It was at that exact moment in time that all the answers in the universe came to me.

Fuck me if I can't remember a fucking one of them...:P

Sorry...

Just thinking about that night makes my hand hurt all over again. I got home and slathered my hand in aloe vera gel (which cools ANY burn down, no fucking kidding - I always have bottles of the stuff because of burns from the shop). My pinky and ring finger are still a bit red but I can put my hand in hot water again so its all good.

And yes, that's Donovan pictured in my icon.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: mellowmellow
 
 
 
CoraC: aloecoraaajt on October 25th, 2008 03:23 am (UTC)
GIFT!
Ta Da~~
This is a BIG aloe~~~
It can provide you a great quantity of aloe vera gel= =+
Maria: Severen - Near Darkslave_o_spike on October 25th, 2008 11:38 am (UTC)
Re: GIFT!
LOL! Thank you! Lord knows I need it! :) I should keep it at the shop for all those pesky burns.
critic75: EATS FRENCH FRYcritic75 on October 25th, 2008 04:03 am (UTC)
Oh God! You made me laugh to think you couldn't remember a single one of the fucking answers to all the questions of the Universe.
I thought that looked like sweet baby Donovan in your icon. He has GROWN. Are the baby teeth coming out now? I'm asking because of that big smile showing no teeth atall.
Maria: Donovan - shit eating grinslave_o_spike on October 25th, 2008 11:37 am (UTC)
You know, it was cool there for a minute and then poof! All gone. :)

Pain is a wonderful tool to unlock all the inner recesses of yor mind.

Seriously though, I think all my nerve endings in my hands and my lower arms are dead at this point, I've burned them so much.

He lost a few baby teeth up front so he has a toothless smile but damn if it isn't the cutest thing!
paeansongpaeansong on October 25th, 2008 07:54 am (UTC)
Your story at midnightwhispers posted already. The automatic posts still work, it just takes time when you first come back. Patience....
Maria: hanging phonesslave_o_spike on October 25th, 2008 11:32 am (UTC)
I know. I know. I wasn't sure if it was going to be like BJfic.net. LOL! But yeah, it posted as soon as I was done posting this post here. :)

And I already got reviews! I posted chapter 2 and it posted immediately. I also posted chapter 1 of my body swap fic and it posted immediately too. So cool! :)
paeansongpaeansong on October 25th, 2008 08:26 pm (UTC)
Welcome Back!
Lisa: Kinney in 08brianswalk on October 25th, 2008 10:20 am (UTC)
The first time I saw a friend cleaning the grill, I thought he was insane! I'm so glad your hand is feeling better and is healing.

*Hmmm, adds Through a Mirror Darkly to possible Halloween reads*
Maria: Theslave_o_spike on October 25th, 2008 11:30 am (UTC)
It's actually quite safe - as long as you throw the damn thing away when its that low! LOL!!! But yeah, 400 degrees with nothing more than a piece of pumice tissue paper separating your hand from PAIN is insane.

I'm glad its better now too. Thank you.

I've already gotten reviews for the first chapter. I didn't even consider the time of year I was posting. :P
Jackiejackieville on October 25th, 2008 12:36 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh!!! Poor baby!!! *cuddles*
Mariaslave_o_spike on October 25th, 2008 04:32 pm (UTC)
*squishes you*

Thanks hon. I'm okay now. :)
6frog on October 26th, 2008 03:35 am (UTC)
I'm so glad you've joined MW I've been reading our wonderful story 'Through a Mirror Darkly', I like it very much so far - love sci-fi, it is sort of sci-fi, hope you don't mind me bracketing it with sci-fi but the thing I love about sci-fi is the unexpected things that couldn't happen in our humdrum world. Not that I would consider a love affair like B & J's to be humdrum but you know what I mean. (See why I read stories but don't write?)

Anyway I've taken the liberty of friending you and I'm delighted to make your acquaintance.

Best wishes 6frog
Maria: Halloween pumpkinslave_o_spike on October 29th, 2008 01:06 am (UTC)
LOL! You sound like me when I've had like 15 cups of coffee. (I live in the Seattle are after all - my daughter's high school has a full time barista).

Hello 6frog. Glad to meet you. I friended you back. :)