?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 November 2008 @ 12:04 pm
Just a whole lotta stuff and Eric Bana!!!!  
I changed my journal layout. I finally figured out how to do it on my own without having to use a premade layout. Woot Woot!!!

Is the black and white contrast too much? Is it readable (I liked the rose colored layout before because it was pleasing to the eye)? Just curious.

Also, I will be posting that standalone Orlibean I was talking about in the next few days. It's with my beta now who is made of awesomeness. :)

I have a stupid gripe. Maybe you hate hearing it too.

My kids were watching a new movie last night and there was a trailer on there for the new Mummy Returns movie.

Here's the gripe.

Don't you hate when they always begin with 'An adventure beyond your wildest imagination!!!!'

I dunno.

I can imagine an awful lot. Seriously.

Unless the dead surrounding the tomb rise up and start playing twister, there's really not that much that can qualify as 'beyond my imagination.'

And hey! If they did get up and start playing twister, then it wasn't beyond my imagination cuz I just came up with it.

My logic can be really easy to follow, see? :)

And lastly, look! LOL! I just found it (probably everyone on my orlibean flist has seen this though. I'm always the last to know.)



LOL! I think he got him. :) I like to think of it as 'affectionate ribbing.'
Tags: , ,
 
 
Current Mood: chipperchipper
 
 
 
Jackie: Orlando Black and Creamjackieville on November 20th, 2008 08:20 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous new layout! It's perfectly readable and eye pleasing!!! *loves*

I hate when they do that too so you're not the only one *nods*

I love this video! I can't see it enough! It's so cute!

*squishes and loves*

Maria: Eric Banaslave_o_spike on November 20th, 2008 08:41 pm (UTC)
Yay! Eye pleasing and readable! Can't go wrong there. :)

Yeah - it's so dumb. They can't say that cuz then they have to back it up.

Until I had found this vid, I had no idea Bana was such a comic!

*squishes and hugs you*
rosy5000: Brian Laptoprosy5000 on November 20th, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC)
It took me a few minutes to read anything because I was too busy staring at your header! *drools*

lol Now I want to see a movie of mummies playing twister!!!

I remember seeing that when Eric on was The Tonight Show. I laughed so hard watching it. :)
Maria: Elephant on trampolineslave_o_spike on November 20th, 2008 08:43 pm (UTC)
I know! Isn't this one of the most gorgeous pics of Orli you've ever seen?!?!?!

I'm not the writer on the next movie so you won't be seeing it - but it would be a whole lot of fun to watch.

'Put your left foot on red - and keep it there - oh! Your foot seems to be sticking to the playing mat!'

I know Orli is really like that and to see Eric do it is so friggin cute!
Gigi: Eric - Prince of Troygiselleslash on November 20th, 2008 10:37 pm (UTC)
I love the new layout - gorgeous header *g*

I just adore when Eric takes a piss at Orlando - those two are absolutely adorable when they rip on each other. They're just googly moogly in love with each other *g* I think it's a total big bro/little bro situation, Eric's always saying stuff about how you need to take care of Orlando. Too cute.

Oh, and Eric actually had a sketch show in Australia and was a stand up comic before becoming an actor (I was nosy and read your comment to someone else *g*)
Maria: Eric Banaslave_o_spike on November 20th, 2008 10:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I love this pic of him so much. :)

I always thought of them as big bro/little bro too. Sort of a carry over from the movie. And then there are all those pics of them all over each other at Cannes.

You know, one of my favorite indie films is from Australia. It's called The Castle and we were watching it the other night. Eric had a bit part in it but it was a comedy. Sadly, he had only a line or two. I could se him as a comic (and he's wicked at impressions - either that or he had to really go to the bathroom!)
liriel1810: DorkOliriel1810 on November 20th, 2008 11:10 pm (UTC)
The Castle is AWESOME! I saw Michael Caton walking down Hall St in Bondi one day... had to do a double take! LOL

sorry, I'll go leave my own comment now. *g*
Maria: Sean Bean slave_o_spike on November 20th, 2008 11:26 pm (UTC)
I adore Michael Caton in that movie.

"This ice cream is delicious. What did you do to it."

"I scooped it out of the carton."

"It's the way you did it."


Love.

How lucky you are! :)
liriel1810: DorkOliriel1810 on November 21st, 2008 06:32 am (UTC)
That movie is totally made of win.

Tell 'im he's dreaming!
Queen of Angstlittlegreenleaf on November 20th, 2008 10:59 pm (UTC)
It's no secret that Eric Bana has a crush on Orlando Bloom. I love this video. The love just shines through! Thanks for the memory!
Maria: Baby!Orli (Underage)slave_o_spike on November 20th, 2008 11:19 pm (UTC)
You're welcome and LOL! Yeah, must have been watching Orli awfully closely. :)
Doylebaby: Hugh - hughliciousdoylebaby on November 20th, 2008 11:15 pm (UTC)
Lovely header, a favourite pic of Orlando! :)

I so needed a laugh tonight and seeing this again had me giggling out loud. Eric has got Orlando down to a t!
Maria: Eric Banaslave_o_spike on November 20th, 2008 11:18 pm (UTC)
Guh! I can't think whenever I look at this photo too long...

...

Glad I could provide a laugh or two. LOL! He's just too damn cute here (and he really does Orli down!)

Sincerest form of flattery and all that.
liriel1810liriel1810 on November 20th, 2008 11:17 pm (UTC)
It's not hard to read at all, but I do get a bit of an 'after image' when I click out... but that could just be because I'm old. ;P

ROTFL @ mummies playing twister

I'd say, when they make hyperbolic statements like that, they're only considering those members of the public who actually HAVE NO IMAGINATION at all! They'd be astounded at what some of us can imagine!

I LOVE that video of Eric doing Orlando! You can tell he's doing it with the utmost brotherly love. I totally think those two connected really well, probably originally on BHD, and then the bond grew on Troy. It's definitely no stretch to imagine them as brothers.

Eric is a totally ROCKING comedian! My sister in law can't watch him in a movie where he's serious because she only sees him as a comedian! lol
Maria: Eric Banaslave_o_spike on November 20th, 2008 11:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm old too and I have to increase the font size by two now. LOL!

You know, I better be careful or people will want a Twister!mummy fic. :P

Yes! They're only catering to the people out there who watch reality tv and...you know...I can't think of anything worse than reality tv.

I know. They really do speak to me as brothers. Esp everytime I see those Cannes pics. They're both so comfy in each others space. I think it started in BHD too. Who wouldn't like Orli? I mean, really.

See? I only see him as serious because I've only seen him in hard dramas (like Munich where he was awesome).
liriel1810: uno dork winkliriel1810 on November 21st, 2008 06:31 am (UTC)
Whoever is the fucktard that came up with that misnomer? Reality tv isn't, you know? It's irritating as fuck, that's what it is. I'd rather have root canal without anesthetic than watch 5 minutes of a so-called reality show.

Me, I'm good with both versions... serious Eric and hilarious Eric. *g*



Lisa: G/B&W prettybrianswalk on November 21st, 2008 12:03 am (UTC)
Seriously, Maria, is there anyone that can imagine the things that you can come up with? *winks*
And considering the complete and total lack of Brian, I'll begrudgingly admit your header is... serviceable. *snickers & runs away*
Maria: cannibal Brian - Meat Procurerslave_o_spike on November 21st, 2008 12:32 am (UTC)
Yeah, I guess there aren't many of us out there as truly twisted. LOL!

*sics cannibal!Brian on you*

Whoa, wait - you might like that!!! :):)

Amy: Sharpeamygirl on November 21st, 2008 01:09 am (UTC)
LOL...yeah trailers are always a little melodramatic aren't they? At least they've toned down some from the way they used to be in the 80's...I was watching the TV/Trailer spots on my SE Silence of the Lambs DVD's and had many a giggle fits at them. Not to mention I love how they make it seem like a completely different movie then it actually was.

I have no plans to see the third Mummy movie. A recast Evie...I don't think so! Couldn't they have just come up with an idea where she didn't need to be around? I adore Maria Bello but Rachel will always be Evie...
Maria: It's Movie Timeslave_o_spike on November 22nd, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
God, how I miss the ones from the 80's. LOL! It was always that same man's voice.

"In theatres, like you've never seen him before, they took his family, they took his way of life, they took his dog, now he's come back...for revenge!!!!"

Yes! I remember! You would think that the movie starred this person, when in fact, that person was killed in the first scene or that the plot was entirely different!

Maria Bello as Evie? I can't see that either. *shakes head*

Also, I just found out there's some religious nut going around on the orlibean comms and I just posted my dark religious standalone! Who is she and can we shoot her out of a cannon?
Create Your Reality: misc clock tickingcourt1429 on November 21st, 2008 04:34 am (UTC)
Your header is gorgeous!

White on black isn't going to win my vote for easy to read, though it's easier to read than vl_redreign's layout *ahem* or one I clicked on a couple days ago that was a dark purple background and magenta text. *Tiny* magenta text. I literally couldn't read one word.

I prefer large black text on a light colored background as can be found on my own screamingly boring layout. ;)
Maria: cannibal Dan and Ronslave_o_spike on November 22nd, 2008 04:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!!

I love this pic of him. And the layout is dark - like me. :P

I know about Red's journal. I think I did say something to her once but it got lost in my comment about something else. LOL!

I might have to go back to the rose colored one since I found that the easiest to read.

You and your lj are so not boring. *wags finger at you*
simplyshanni on November 22nd, 2008 07:08 am (UTC)
Hey there, you! Snazzy new layout, Maria! Very dramatic, but easy on the eyes at the same time! I can read it very clearly.

Just checking to make sure you got the fic back, since I haven't seen it posted yet. I really do love this one! And thank you for the compliment, sweetie! *blushes* I think you're pretty awsome yourself!

It is pretty ridiculous when they say that, isn't it? Besides, as your newest Orlibean proves, I don't think ANYTHING is beyond YOUR imagination! LOL! *sporfle* *still giggling at the image of twister-playing mummies*

Loved the vid, hon. Eric really had me cracking up! I agree that you could SO tell he did it with affection and not with the intent of being mean!

Hope to chat with you soon, whether on LJ or by phone! *snugglehugs*

Shanni
Maria: BJ slave_o_spike on November 22nd, 2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
Okay, I just posted.

Whew!

And just in time too. (Or shoudl I say 'perfect timing?') Some religious nut is harassing the comm!

I love this layout, but since the contrast is so sharp, I find I might have to go back to the rose colored one.

I think I've put this twister-playing-mummy thing into people's heads and they'll want crack fic. Funny though, I could write something on that! LOL! And yeah, after what I wrote, I don't think anyone saw that one coming.

Thank you again for the beta. I'm going to send a personal message your way.

*hugs you tightly*