?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 November 2008 @ 11:43 am
A poll re "The Hitcher"  
First off, the standalone Orlibean I wrote that I was afraid to post went well so I'm glad I posted and didn't lock.

Okay, so you guys remember this B/J story I started about a year ago?

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Well, remember how it was an experiment to see how much bad fic I could write every night in half an hour? Well, I didn't really have anything in mind beyond each day and people apparently liked the damn thing.

I don;t like basing stories right off the movie (where I copy it almost scene for scene). But since people have expressed interest, I want to see what you as the reader want.

An interactive sort of fic.

So I created a poll open to ALL.

If you remember correctly, we were last in Justin's car, Brian had a knife held to his boy'sJustin's pretty neck while Ethan was in the back shooting off one-liners...

Poll #1302763 The Hitcher and where do we go from here
This poll is closed.

Which way would you like to see this story go:

Continue the story on a lighter level, like in cannibal!verse.
3(12.5%)
Continue the story on a darker level, where Brian is a real bad ass.
8(33.3%)
No matter if its dark or light, kill Ethan.
5(20.8%)
No matter if its dark or light, kill Ethan...in the worst way possible.
5(20.8%)
Have aliens come down and abduct Ethan leaving Brian to fuck Justin mercilessly against the hood of Justin's car.
3(12.5%)
Why do you want to continue this piece of crap anyway?
0(0.0%)
Can't you just leave us all alone?
0(0.0%)


So let me know. :)
 
 
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
 
 
 
A fanjustinlovesart on November 23rd, 2008 07:54 pm (UTC)
DON'T KILL ETHAN!!!

I mean it, he's spectacular in this fiction. It wouldn't be half as much fun without his one-liners.
Maria: Maria's worldslave_o_spike on November 23rd, 2008 08:04 pm (UTC)
You know, I actually really really like Ethan in this! LOL! I'll see what I can do Claudia. :)
Doriantdorian on November 23rd, 2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
I was thinking hard about the "light level" of he cannibal verse you know...Well, if u say it's light than you must be right.LOL
Ok, so I've voted for a "dark level' because I have a thing for bad ass Brian...eh eh ! Aida
Maria: Brian Predatoryslave_o_spike on November 23rd, 2008 09:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah, well, cannibal!verse is kinda lighthearted. LOL! Okay, well in a Maria kind of way. :P

Bad ass Brian will be bad ass! *laughs evilly*
Lisa: M/Brian leather/back turnedbrianswalk on November 23rd, 2008 10:23 pm (UTC)
I voted for bad ass Brian, Maria. I was considering TaMD and remembered how often you left me a blubbering mess during that story, and how well you did it. I'd like more of that please. As long as he doesn't kill Justin outright, I can handle anything you got!
Maria: Brian Predatoryslave_o_spike on November 23rd, 2008 11:28 pm (UTC)
You have so much faith in me!

BTW, I started working on that Spike/Angelus/Brian thing and it was good too! Then I got sidetracked. But I will get that to you before Christmas. *smooches*

The thing about TaMD was that was our Brian and he was so angst-ridden however, the other Brian was pretty much an asshole (I seem to remember you wanting to take him apart with your bare hands - LOL!) It looks like badass Brian is winning here. :)
darla_isabelledarla_isabelle on November 23rd, 2008 11:32 pm (UTC)

So I refreshed my memory and I agree with Claudia: Don't kill off Ethan, he's hilarious!

Can't decide on the light/dark question, especially since definitions are so fluid, apparently. I'd vote for the middle ground - not so light-hearted it isn't serious anymore, but also not too painful. I'm talking completely out of my ass here, by the way; I have no clue what happens in the movie, so I have no idea what to expect at all. But I'm glad it's not 'movie X with the main characters looking like Brian and Justin' anyway.

Looking forward to the updates!

Maria: Sean Bean slave_o_spike on November 23rd, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC)
Ethan is fun in this one, innit he?

It's funny - the light/dark thing is really muddled when it comes to me. tdorian laughed when I said 'light like cannibal!verse' because it is rather funny. It's lighthearted yet quite dark - black humor if you will. :)

But this would be a bad ass Brian.

And to make it just like the movie only switching the actors is a huge no no with me. I don't go in for that sort of thing.

The original Hitcher was with Rutger Hauer. The new one is with Sean Bean and was very hard to watch. In case you haven't noticed, I pair Bean with Orlando in my RPS stories.
darla_isabelledarla_isabelle on November 24th, 2008 12:17 am (UTC)

Hm, I'm not sure how much I'd want Brian to be a bad ass. (That also seems to lie in the eyes of the beholder....) I was ok with the 'other' Brian from TaMD, but this one has a knife at Justin's throat already, so I'm a little apprehensive. Just keep in mind that it would be counter-productive to scare Ethan into speechlessness :)

Maria: Elephant on trampolineslave_o_spike on November 24th, 2008 12:35 am (UTC)
Because if we scared Ethan to speechlessness, then he wouldn't be throwing out those one-liners! LOL!
rosy5000: Brian Daydreamingrosy5000 on November 24th, 2008 12:06 am (UTC)
As long as we get at least a decent amount of Brian/Justin sex... do whatever you want. lol Just don't make me cry... too much. lol

I almost voted for Ian to die, but I read back through the chapters and decided he can live. But Brian has got to torture him at least a bit. *grins*
Maria: Brian Predatoryslave_o_spike on November 24th, 2008 12:36 am (UTC)
There always has to be BJ sex.

It's required. :)

Yeah, Ian Ethan is fun here! If brian made Ethan watch Justin and him have sex, that would be torture enough.
Mariaproud2bbkjt on November 24th, 2008 12:16 am (UTC)
Ok I don't want you to kill Ethan but but you can leave him on the side of the road ... as long as Brian and Justin have some alone time over a hood over the seat .. Front seat ..Back seat .. Trunk ... you get the point ... also clapping hands happy to see you cont again pleas please please
Maria: BJ Guh Showerslave_o_spike on November 24th, 2008 12:37 am (UTC)
So let me get this straight...

I can shoot Ethan out of a canon or set him up with the whole lot of beautiful boys at Babylon...

As long as there's Brian and Justin sex.

Got it.

So noted. :)
Mariaproud2bbkjt on November 24th, 2008 12:42 am (UTC)
That would be a big fat YESSsssssssssssssssssssssssssss