?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 February 2009 @ 08:43 pm
House MD  
Hi!

Okay, so yeah, I've been a bit AWOL.

First there was the floods and all that and keeping the shop together and hiring new people...

I think I might have responded to a few people's journal entries in the past month.

Then, then, Joe did something truly evool.

He rented House MD.

So now you know my new obsession.

I think I'm in love.

First there was Dexter but now there's House.

Fucking House.

I love this man.

I think I could very easily channel him to write fanfic. If I had the time to write but oh God.

I truly love this real misanthrope. Accept no substitutions. He is the real fucking deal.

And on a side note - I know he probably isn't many people's favorite character - but I gotta say I have a real love for Chase.

Yes, he's beautiful (and isn't it just so wonderful I have yet another fondness for yet another blond, blue eyed boy) but it's more.

Or his beauty is just blinding me.

Nope, gotta love Chase too. :)

And now that I have gone through 3 seasons, the bug is starting to hit and I am seriously kicking myself for watching this show.

But House/Chase...

Oh God - help me...
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: aggravatedaggravated
 
 
 
Amy: GerardCandyamygirl on February 28th, 2009 05:05 am (UTC)
I adore Chase. I only managed to get through the third season and then gave up for some reason but I love me some Chase. And House/Chase would definitely be my slash of choice from that show.

And for some Jesse Spencer fun...a few of his singing scenes from the movie Uptown Girl.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GJLgw9QAL4o -- Sheets of Egyptian Cotton unfortunately they didn't release the hilarious "video" of it from the movie but the song is hilarious on its own.
and
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9HZm4lvztVA -- Molly Smiles which is taken from the actual movie.

I have a huge soft spot for this movie (and Brittany Murphy is a guilty pleasure of mine) but it's definitely not that great overall.

Jesse is pretty fabulous...he plays the violin... *sighs dreamily...blinks* Ah...what was I talking about again...

And I would kill to see what you could write for House/Chase... *whistles innocently and runs away*
Jackie: Orlandojackieville on February 28th, 2009 07:58 am (UTC)
I love House and Chase!

I'd love to see you write House and Chase!!! *bounces*

It's so good to see you! I've missed you! *squishes and loves*
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on February 28th, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on February 28th, 2009 05:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - amygirl on February 28th, 2009 05:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on February 28th, 2009 05:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - amygirl on February 28th, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on March 1st, 2009 01:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - amygirl on March 1st, 2009 01:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
rosy5000: Brian Laptoprosy5000 on February 28th, 2009 05:10 am (UTC)
House is definitely addicting! I rented it from Netflix and caught up in a few weeks. lol

House may be an ass at times, but you can't help but love the guy. I like Wilson too. He's actually the reason I wanted to watch it because I like Robert Sean Leonard. Chase grew on me. And yes, Jesse Spencer is very pretty. Nothing wrong with blue-eyed blondes. ;) Especially ones with accents. *grins*

Hmmm... If you'd write House/Chase, I'd definitely have to read it. ;D
Maria: BJ Guh Showerslave_o_spike on February 28th, 2009 05:40 pm (UTC)
He's a jerk but I can understand his frustration - and I'm not just referring to his pain.

The man has to have at least an IQ of 200 and he's bored because no one can think at his level.

Except when he's being an 8 year old.

I might just post a little House snippet just to test out if I have his voice down. :)
Doriantdorian on February 28th, 2009 08:29 am (UTC)
House/Chase...damn go for it woman !!!! LOL I love them as well.I've been worried about you Maria.You disappear too much...Aida
Maria: cannibal Brian - Meat Procurerslave_o_spike on February 28th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
I just got around to checking my gmail this morning and I found your msg!

*hugs you*

I'm not ignoring anyone (or you) - I've just been so damn busy and caught up in RL and now! Now! House.

Joe is evil.

I might be posting a little House snippet to test out my voice. Stay tuned!
(no subject) - tdorian on March 1st, 2009 09:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
Roubeena: Chaserubidium11 on February 28th, 2009 10:33 am (UTC)
Hi sorry I have Jesse Spencer as my Google alert and I came to check what you've written about Chase. I LOVE Chase. He's awesome. And House is an ass but he's the best!
Maria: Elephant on trampolineslave_o_spike on February 28th, 2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
Oh okay. So I showed up on Google?

That's kinda...strange. Wow. Yeah, well, if you're into (cux you know, you have two eyes and a pulse), you might look out for some fic with him in it. :)

P.S. You know of any funny Chase icons out there?
(no subject) - rubidium11 on March 1st, 2009 08:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
robin goriginalrahrah on February 28th, 2009 11:33 am (UTC)
remember rule #1 - EVERYBODY LIES!!!
started watching house about a year ago and at the same time, the reruns on cable. i don't like the new team but wasn't chase good for eye candy?

ooh - what if greg house met brian kinney?
Maria: BJ - 314 is loveslave_o_spike on March 1st, 2009 01:34 am (UTC)
You know - I don't know about the new team...yet but will very soon.

And I've already thought about that one. I have several ideas come to mind but I'm still getting the House voices right. I just wrote a standalone. Go read and let me know. :)
Amelia Oh: neil/davidoh_amelia on February 28th, 2009 02:52 pm (UTC)
I just started watching HOUSE this past week and became obsessed with it too! I am waiting to get the second, third and fourth season from AMAZON and it is pure torture. I should have just bought them from the store.

From the first episode I was hooked! I finished the first season in three days.

About Chase... I loved him until that millionaire guy came around and Chase started telling him what House was doing and all that. Now I only like him a little bit.

House/Chase? I think I like that. :)

And now I need to find some House icons.
Maria: Brian Predatoryslave_o_spike on March 1st, 2009 01:36 am (UTC)
Just this past week? How weird is that?!?!

I just rented them. I wasn't sure how we would like them but the whole family is watching them...at different times.

Yes, Chase pissed me off too but I get why he did it. He was truly afraid for his job. But House was still okay with him after that because he knows Chase is a good doctor and because now he can give him as much crap as he wants and the wombat feels he deserves it. LOL!

Yes, I'm, off to hunt down House icons also.

I just wrote a House standalone you might want to check out. Let me know if I got House right.
(no subject) - oh_amelia on March 2nd, 2009 02:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
Gigi: PD - Ned Bakinggiselleslash on February 28th, 2009 03:12 pm (UTC)
House, ah what a worthy obsession :)

I did the same thing you did - got season one on DVD (from netflix) and had a revelation *snerk* Can't get enough of Hugh Laurie. Love Chase too, I've got a total soft spot for him and his floppy hair and accent :) That's a show I love because there's not a single character on it I DON'T like, which isn't always the case.
Maria: Frodo doesn't live here anymoreslave_o_spike on March 1st, 2009 01:39 am (UTC)
Yes! I love all the characters too. :) Only Cameron is pissing me off right now with the way she guides Chase around on a lease and treats him like a boy toy...

Okay, seriously, maybe she's got something there. :P

I just wrote a House standalone. *wibbles*
gaeln: icon good-luck symbolgaeln on February 28th, 2009 04:40 pm (UTC)
My daughter, now fifteen, adores House in general and Hugh Laurie in particular. For the past couple of years, she's read fanfic and has probably watched every YouTube vid with him in it that's out there. What did she want for Christmas? You got it, the boxed set of DVDs. Personally, I think Chase is beautiful, but he can be just a little bit shallow.

Chase/House...sweet.
Maria: Justin condomslave_o_spike on March 1st, 2009 01:41 am (UTC)
Megan (my 17 year old) loves him too.

Yes, Chase is shallow, but do we really care? LOL!

Sweet...very sweet. Mmmmm....

I just wrote a House standalone so we'll see how well it goes. :)
(no subject) - gaeln on March 2nd, 2009 07:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
snow_white79snow_white79 on March 1st, 2009 01:57 am (UTC)
I, too, am a recent addict to House. It started several months ago.... I'm hooked. I love it. My Facebook account even has a flair that says "What Would House Do?"

Maria: Griffon - Too Coolslave_o_spike on March 13th, 2009 04:57 am (UTC)
I love that - what would House do? LOL!

The show is extremely addicting. *nods head*
midnightinkingwords on March 7th, 2009 06:19 am (UTC)
He rented House MD

Love that show!
Maria: money shotslave_o_spike on March 13th, 2009 04:56 am (UTC)
I adore it!!

And yes, I will beta anything you pass my way. Sorry I haven't gotten back to you. I just went over all my email. *hugs you*