?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 January 2010 @ 06:54 pm
Wow! Has it really been that long?...  
So I made a deal with myself this new year.

Yeah, one of those stupid new year's resolutions. I am going to post once a day.

I would like to get back into writing again. I just haven't been able to because of the shop and what not. But I think I can devote an hour a day to this.

Yes, I can.

*nods head emphatically*

I will even try to include photos.

So whether it be me droning on about life in general or something I've written, I will post.

And look! I've gone back to the pretty Orli header and my new default icon is Justin because I dunno. Him saying 'fuck' like that is just so damn sexy. :P

Now that that's over, I would like to thank minnimax, jackieville, firehead30, such_a_steph and metafascinating for the virtual snowflakes and snowflake cookies. That was so sweet of you guys. :)

And to fansee and jackieville (once again - you really are too sweet hon), thank you for the Christmas cards! *smooches*

So in keeping with the blogging, has any of you ever deep fried a turkey before? It's really a blast.

And seriously, how can a person not like injecting a turkey with a super long needle, rubbing it down with herbs and spices, impaling it on a skewer and then lowering it into a vat of boiling hot oil for an hour.

I find it quite therapeutic myself.

And have you ever injected a turkey before? LOL! You can watch as the whole turkey inflates. Botox for fowl.

After having done that, I named our dinner Angelina Jolie.

How was your holiday?
 
 
Current Mood: determineddetermined
 
 
 
liriel1810: BD kissliriel1810 on January 6th, 2010 05:27 am (UTC)
Welcome back! *hugs*

Deep fried turkey just sounds weird, Maria. (I snorted ice tea through my nose at what you called your turkey, though *g* God, I detest her. Too bad you couldn't deep fry her as well.)

Maria: B/J cha cha chaslave_o_spike on January 6th, 2010 11:41 pm (UTC)
*hugs you*

Well, I guess I could deep fry her...in my mind.

I might have to do something in my cannibal fic with deep frying and people we don't like. LOL!
liriel1810: goofballliriel1810 on January 6th, 2010 11:54 pm (UTC)
My beta kills off people who annoy her in her noir detective series. *g* It's very therapeutic.
Maria: cannibal Brian - Meat Procurerslave_o_spike on January 7th, 2010 01:04 am (UTC)
Every now and again, I ask people who they want me to kill in my cannibal snippets. They get a huge kick out of it. LOL! I don't know how many ex-hubbies and their girlfriends I've offed.

And then there are the people in my actual cannibal fic that people didn't like on the show that I offed. It is strangely therapeutic!

I need a deep fried turkey icon.
Minniemaxminniemax on January 6th, 2010 06:46 am (UTC)
Welcome back, honey! I'm pretty absent myself, but I hope it'll change soon :-/
*hugs*
Maria: Justin smilingslave_o_spike on January 6th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC)
*hugs you*

Me too. :)
Lisabrianswalk on January 6th, 2010 11:36 am (UTC)
*waves*
Hi, Maria!
Maria: Brian Predatoryslave_o_spike on January 6th, 2010 11:39 pm (UTC)
*waves*

*tackles you*

Hey you!!! :)
Karenkhaywren on January 6th, 2010 12:02 pm (UTC)
Botox for fowl! Beautiful. Great to have you back. I finally got to read "Through a Mirror Darkly" and met Joe in first person. Lovely read. I suppose it would be nice if I went back and commented, eh?

Deep-fried turkey is a beautiful thing, as long as the person in charge of the deep fryer is not doing it in the garage or drinking too much while doing it.

And yeah, you can deep fry AJ any time you want to in my book.
Maria: Justin condomslave_o_spike on January 6th, 2010 11:39 pm (UTC)
I want to package my own injector and call it 'Botox for Fowl.' LOL! I love Joe. joe is one of my most favorite original characters.

Wait...he is my most favorite. :)

Yes well, friends don't let friends drink and dunk. :P And in the garage? *snorts*

I might have to work deep-frying into my cannibal fic.
shadownycshadownyc on January 6th, 2010 12:10 pm (UTC)
I'm glad to see you back!
Maria: raining treeslave_o_spike on January 6th, 2010 11:36 pm (UTC)
And its' nice to be back. :)
Jackiejackieville on January 6th, 2010 12:44 pm (UTC)
I am so happy to see you!!!! *squishes and clings* I've missed you so much!!!!

I love deep frying turkey! One year I pretended it was hubby! *giggles*

I'm so happy you liked the snowflake cookies and card! *beams*

*squishes and loves*
Maria: BJ slave_o_spike on January 6th, 2010 11:36 pm (UTC)
And I've missed you too sweetie! :)

I pretended it was county employees. LOL!

*squishes and smooches you*
kika-k: Blond and daisykika_k on January 6th, 2010 06:28 pm (UTC)
Welcome back and Happy 'belated' Xmas e New Year!
Maria: Angst BJ Not Letting Goslave_o_spike on January 6th, 2010 11:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And *hugs and smooches*

Hope your Christmas and New years was fun too.
gaelngaeln on January 7th, 2010 12:17 am (UTC)
How was your holiday?
not nearly so adventurous, no botoxing of a big bird, just Ruby Chicken for dinner, chicken breasts with a cranberry sauce/ relish kind of thing on top and mashed potato yams...yummy though.

Hope you are resolute with you resolution, writing is good for the soul. Having said that, I have written NOTHING in several months. I look forward to reading what you write, frankly, I haven't read any fanfic in even longer than several months and hope to renew that in my life, at least to some extent plus the whole writing thing also. It's all about finding balance...right?
Maria: Bigfoot - I believeslave_o_spike on January 7th, 2010 01:02 am (UTC)
Okay, that ruby chicken sounds yum-my! :)

Balance? Oh yeah - that thing. Ummm, yeah. 5 kids, a business, an amorous hubby...and then the time to write.

When I find it, that will be the thing to write about! LOL!

gaeln: icon interests_joy of cookinggaeln on January 8th, 2010 04:58 pm (UTC)
You are obviously a very busy woman, life is full but balance still attainable.

in the meantime:

Ruby Chicken
Ingredients:
3 tablespoons flour
3 skinless/ boneless chicken breasts
1 tablespoon butter
1 bag fresh cranberries
1/4 cup sugar
2 tablespoons onion, chopped
1/8 teaspoons each ground cinnamon & ginger
Preparation:
Coat chicken in flour in plastic bag
In nonstick skillet, brown chicken in butter
Meanwhile
In small saucepan, combine remaining ingredients
Bring to a boil over medium heat
Pour over chicken & cover
Simmer 10 to 15 minutes OR until chicken is done
Serves three, so...yeah, adjustments to quantities must be made.

Maria: cannibal Brian - Meat Procurerslave_o_spike on January 8th, 2010 10:18 pm (UTC)
Okay, that sounds seriously nummy. I must try that.

I'm thinking of posting my antipasta recipe later today as everyone always wants the recipe.
snow_white79: cuffsnow_white79 on January 7th, 2010 01:30 am (UTC)
lol...snicker... I think that should be part of your next chapter in the Cannibal series ;)
Maria: cannibal Justin - The New Face of Vealslave_o_spike on January 7th, 2010 01:38 am (UTC)
*snort* I was just thinking that too. Who had obvious botox injections on the show?

snow_white79snow_white79 on January 7th, 2010 01:48 am (UTC)
Hmmm...seriously? Hmmm... well I can tell you who would probably want them... Stockwell, Lindsay, Brian, Ben... hmmm... but who had them? Hmmm... must think deep... not too deep though (don;t want to hurt myself), but deep nonetheless... oh wait, that's the gutter. Hello :)
Maria: cannibal Brian - Meat Procurerslave_o_spike on January 7th, 2010 02:01 am (UTC)
Well, can't subject Ben or Lindsay to the fryer and hello! Brian is the major bad guy here. LOL!

But Stockwell is still in the cages back at the ranch...
snow_white79snow_white79 on January 7th, 2010 02:20 am (UTC)
sounds like good ol' fashion frying to me :)