Log in

No account? Create an account
10 January 2015 @ 07:51 pm
Well hello there...  
I don't think many of my friends are still out there, but just so you know, my youngest is now 4 and I'm writing again.

Yep, new fandom, new ship.

If any of you like my writing and you like:


(You will know this fandom if you know what this gif means)

Then I am demented_queen over at Archive of Our Own.http://archiveofourown.org/works/3138002

And that is my current ship (Rick/Daryl) and my current fic is "There's Somethang About Rick"
Eileen: B/J-chins touchingeileen_donovan on January 11th, 2015 03:13 am (UTC)
Hi, Maria!!!! I was thinking about you the other day. Looking through old fic that never got written and I saw one you'd encouraged me to write. Made me hope things were well with you and it looks like they are! Wow, 4? Hard to believe! Is this Piper? I remember what a cutie she was after she was born. :)

Me? Still shipping Brian and Justin! I'm also writing a novel, but, yeah, have no idea what your gif means.

Take care, hon! ♥
Maria: lamppostslave_o_spike on January 11th, 2015 03:28 am (UTC)

Which fic did I inspire you to write?!

Yep, it's Piper alright. :)

Its the Walking Dead fandom. I'm a Rick/Daryl shipper.
Eileeneileen_donovan on January 11th, 2015 03:33 am (UTC)
No, I never wrote it, but you encouraged me at the time. It was a Star Trek/QAF thing. :)

Aww, Piper!

Walking Dead? Yep, that I know. Never seen it, but I know it, lol!
Mariaslave_o_spike on January 11th, 2015 03:49 am (UTC)
Star Trek/QAF?!?!?


That would be awesome.

Walking Dead is an amazing show. Seriously. I know its zombies (they're called walkers on the show) but its a show about people and the loss of humanity, usually on a personal basis. Its perfect because the writing is spot on. Its dark, but perfect.
mdlawmdlaw on January 11th, 2015 03:17 am (UTC)
Rick/Daryl? Are you crazy woman?! Everyone knows it is Daryl/Glenn! I'm glad ypu're back. Are you going to post over here or when you up date? I still don't get that fancy new place... m. ;)
Mariaslave_o_spike on January 11th, 2015 03:30 am (UTC)
On the show, I'm a Daryl/Carol and a Rick/Michonne gal but in fandom, its total Daryl/Rick.

Also, I'm Rick!centric.

I could post here I guess.

Are there TWD communities to cross post to?
mdlawmdlaw on January 11th, 2015 03:37 am (UTC)
I'm sure there are. I not on any of them. Just a couple of my favorite writers write in the fandom, and I'm a BIG fan of (Daryl) the show.
Mariaslave_o_spike on January 11th, 2015 03:50 am (UTC)
Daryl is my second favorite guy on the show, Rick my first.

Daryl is wonderfully perceptive and loyal to Rick to a fault, but Rick's character has made so many changes and its wonderful to watch his transformation.

Should I post the story here?
mdlawmdlaw on January 11th, 2015 03:57 am (UTC)
That would be awesome! I just read the first two chapters. I'm good if there is a link. I just can't figure out how to find stuff and get notifications. I can tell it going to be a fun read.
Mariaslave_o_spike on January 11th, 2015 04:33 am (UTC)
Okay, I'll post here then. Who knows? It might get read here by a few fans. LOL!

So...when I wrote cannibal fic for QaF, I wrote normal people as cannibals. Now, I'm writing cannibals as normal people. :P
mdlawmdlaw on January 11th, 2015 04:42 am (UTC)
Ha! I forgot about that. m. :)
rosy5000: Brian Daydreamingrosy5000 on January 11th, 2015 05:58 am (UTC)
Well, howdy Stranger! I was just thinking about you the other day. Oddly enough, after talking to my mom about having to buy more garlic. lol I have never forgotten your awesome garlic bread recipe and still make it that was as often as possible (which is sadly not often enough).

Awww! I can remember when you posted about Piper being born! They grow up so fast.

So glad to hear from you again. Hope all's well with you and your family. *lots of love and hugs* ♥
Maria: blinking owlslave_o_spike on January 11th, 2015 11:04 pm (UTC)
Well, if you're into Walking Dead, then all is well. Of course, I might dabble in Marvel too. :)

Garlic bread, huh? I guess I could post more recipes at some point.

I make a pretty mean chicken green curry.

I'll post a pic of Piper next time.
bodleianbodleian on January 11th, 2015 10:51 am (UTC)
I'm still here. Not posting often but definitely reading.
Mariaslave_o_spike on January 11th, 2015 11:06 pm (UTC)
Well, alrighty then. As I said above, it'll be Walking Dead and Marvel (I have a soft spot for Chris EvansSteve Rogers).
Doriantdorian on January 11th, 2015 11:53 am (UTC)
From the people who disappeared on my foist over the year you were always the one I missed the most. Any chance you might someday finish your cannibal story ? ;p
A new fandom is cool. I don't care anyway I would read anything by you. :D
So glad to have you back !!!
Maria: hanging phonesslave_o_spike on January 11th, 2015 11:08 pm (UTC)
Well I saw you over there on AO3 and you read my fic, so I guess we're good. I Just need to get back into writing to even considering finishing cannibal fic. :P

So you belong to AO3 already? Cool.

I missed you too dear. It's weird - alot of people said they were just thinking of me and it just so happened I was thinking of everyone too.
snow_white79snow_white79 on January 11th, 2015 01:59 pm (UTC)
So good to see you alive and well! Your baby is four now?! Wow!!!!
Happy to see you back at writing...I always loved your demented humor ;)

I guess Justin's Baby and that darling cannibal fiction won't be continuing anytime soon? :(
Mariaslave_o_spike on January 11th, 2015 11:09 pm (UTC)
It won't be continued for now HOWEVER getting back into writing might make me more willing to. I was just suffering from severe writer's block.

Yep, 4! Yours must be alot older too. I remember when you just had her.
snow_white79snow_white79 on January 12th, 2015 12:55 am (UTC)
Yes! She is 6 now, and my other kiddo is 10 :) crazy how time flies! *Hugs!*
mosieandbeanmosieandbean on January 11th, 2015 04:04 pm (UTC)
Maria: Joker - clappingslave_o_spike on January 11th, 2015 11:10 pm (UTC)
LOL! Yeah...good. Yeah...bad. Yeah...omg the crazy cannibal writing lady is back! (Actually, that's more of a yikes!)
Jackiejackieville on January 11th, 2015 11:17 pm (UTC)
It is so wonderful to see you!!!! You are missed!!!!!

*hugs and loves*
Mariaslave_o_spike on January 12th, 2015 08:36 am (UTC)
Awww! Hi sweetie. I always missed you. :)

*hugs and kisses*
kika-k: Fanfics squee Sherlock BBCkika_k on February 13th, 2015 03:40 pm (UTC)
HELLO!!!! You are missed!!!
I saw the beautiful pics of your children! So yuo are in AO3! Good! I love that site! ;P
Sadly I'm not in Walking Dead fics or series but you know I love your qaf fics. Right now I have fun with Sherlock BBC and everything about it.

Maria: hanging phonesslave_o_spike on March 12th, 2015 01:04 am (UTC)
Well that's okay. It's not really that big of a fandom. *shrugs*

I love AO3 as well. I got into the Marvel universe big time there for a while.