?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 April 2007 @ 10:04 am
QaF Fic "Through a Mirror, Darkly" Chapter 21  
Hi everyone!

Here it is!

Chapter 21!

Enjoy.

And don't forget to leave feedback!

Thanks!



Spoiler Warning for this fic - Enter at your own riskCollapse )


Title: Through a Mirror Darkly
Chapter: 21
Pairing: Brian/Justin - duh!
Genre: Angst/Horror
Warnings: Character Death but not what you think.
Summary: Takes a strange turn at the end of Episode 217, when Brian goes to tell Justin about his new partnership.

Disclaimers: I don't own Cowlip or the boys.


Author's Note: For the purpose of this story - Justin never went on the trip to Vermont since Mikey was a good friend to BOTH Brian and Justin and convinced Justin to stay and wait for Brian.

Author's Note #2: You can pronounce Cthulhu ka-too-la.





Chapter 1 Brian comes home from Chicago
Chapter 2 Brian tries to get some answers
Chapter 3 Brian confronts the blond in his loft
Chapter 4 Brian runs into Kip
Chapter 5 Brian learns who Justin is
Chapter 6 Brian and Michael learn more
Chapter 7 Brian gets some answers from Justin
Chapter 8 Brian goes back to the loft
Chapter 9 Brian talks to Lindsay
Chapter 10 Brian goes to the diner
Chapter 11 Brian reflects on the situation with Ben
Chapter 12 Brian keeps looking for answers
Chapter 13 Brian learns some hard truths
Chapter 14 Brian remembers something
Chapter 15 Brian fucks up
Chapter 16 Brian talks to Daphne
Chapter 17 Brian finds out about Justin
Chapter 18 Brian gets help
Chapter 19 Brian reaches out to Justin
Chapter 20 Brian goes to the Baths



Chapter 21 - Brian talks to MikeyCollapse )
 
 
Current Mood: awakeawake
 
 
 
claramarie12claramarie12 on April 23rd, 2007 03:03 am (UTC)
Wow-- you have done the amazing-- made Michael smart! Just kidding-- Michael never worked my nerves as bad as other QAF fans, but I did appreciate your evolved Michael-- looking forward to the next chapter!
Mariaslave_o_spike on April 24th, 2007 06:59 am (UTC)
Yeah - I know! Cowlip tried to do it but failed miserably.

And Michael didn't bother me much either. I just didn't like the inconsistencies Cowlip made.

Anywho, this is how I see him evolving realistically. I believe in 3-D characters. :)

More soon! Thank you!!!
steffish: B/Jsteffish on April 23rd, 2007 08:42 am (UTC)
Ooh, brilliant. I can't wait to see how Justin will react to the explanation.
Maria: angst BJ Betrayedslave_o_spike on April 24th, 2007 07:00 am (UTC)
Thank you! Yeah - he's not going to be too happy. :(

But it should be eye-opening!

Thanks again. More soon!
Lisabrianswalk on April 23rd, 2007 12:24 pm (UTC)
Wow, great chapter! I love that Michael stood up to Brian and called him on his shit. I can't wait to read the confrontation between Justin and not my Brian.

Steve Joe is disgustingly funny. I can't believe Brian only threatened bodily harm once, but at least he now has some answers. And some new concerns.
Maria: Angst BJ Fighting for usslave_o_spike on April 24th, 2007 07:02 am (UTC)
It was about time Michael did!

And Justin won't be too happy, but it should be fun. :P

I don't think Brian wants to kick the ass of the guy who'll take him back to his Justin, do you? But Joe is rather trying.

I love him so much. :)

Thank you!!!!
(Deleted comment)
Maria: angst BJ Betrayedslave_o_spike on April 24th, 2007 07:03 am (UTC)
Oh yeah - Justin knows.

Justin knows...

*shivers*

Thanks!!!!
qafmaniac: Justin hoher Rahmenqafmaniac on April 23rd, 2007 06:24 pm (UTC)
Yo...this is the apocalypse!!OMG!I ACTUALLY LIKE MICHAEL!OMFG!NOOOO!!THIS means the end of the world is near......hehehehe.
No,seriously...I really like him in this chapter!He is ripping fake Brian a new one for what he did to Justin and that's good! :)
Though...I'm a little sad for fake Brian 'cause he IS falling in love with Justin.

"Long enough," Justin droned. Justin looked directly at Brian with narrowed eyes. "Now who the fuck are you and where's Brian?"

Now,THIS is going to be veeeeery interesting in the next chapter!

The conversation between Joe and our Brian was great and hilarious and I truly admire Brian for not losing his temper.

The other Brian, someone just like him, the same wants and desires.

Was there, in the other world.

With his Justin.

His beautiful, strong, devoted, adoring, 'I'll do anything you ask, Brian' Justin.

Oh Fuck.


Yeah...Fuck!!

It makes me like to write faster!!!!

DO IT!WRITE FASTER! :D
Looking forward for my next fix.

Tita
*smooches and hugs back*






Maria: angst BJ Betrayedslave_o_spike on April 24th, 2007 07:23 am (UTC)
I'm in the middle of writing 22, just needed to take a break! LOL!

Too many voices in my head and having to write. Yes, the next scene, confrontation scene, will be eye-opening!

And Joe is Joe. I love Joe. LOL.

He is a veritable font of info too.

Thank you!!! I will post as soon as it's done. Promise!!!
dh_lovedh_love on April 23rd, 2007 07:20 pm (UTC)
guhhhhhhhhhhh please more, right now!
Maria: angst BJ Stormfrontslave_o_spike on April 24th, 2007 07:24 am (UTC)
I'm going as fast as I can. I promise.

Thank you!!!!
iamastarin2006 on April 23rd, 2007 07:57 pm (UTC)
Yes Brian but think Justin is not that gulubl as we can see hope you update soon... thx. kaylin
Maria: Angst BJ Fighting for usslave_o_spike on April 24th, 2007 07:25 am (UTC)
No Justin is not! He didn't let Brian fuck him raw. Whew!

Still, you know protective!Brian...:)

Thanks and more soon!!!!
(Deleted comment)
Maria: angst BJ Stormfrontslave_o_spike on April 24th, 2007 07:26 am (UTC)
Yep - that says it all.

Next chapter is written - I'm just fixing it.

Thanks!!!!
trishwish: 309 woody's kisstrishwish on April 23rd, 2007 09:37 pm (UTC)
Fantastic job, Maria! This story is making more and more sense and getting better with each new chapter! I love Joe! Had me laughing over here.

Okay, I gave you feedback... now write faster!!!!
Maria: angst BJ Desperationslave_o_spike on April 24th, 2007 07:41 am (UTC)
Joe is so much fun to write!

I'm in the middle of writing 22 - actually, it's done - I'm just fixing it! :)

Thanks for the great fb - I love to know my story is getting better and better as it goes on.

maronimaroni on April 24th, 2007 04:40 am (UTC)
I must say, I like your Michael. He's sticking up for our Justin!
I guess its sooooo obvious that Brian does belong with Justin, because even this fake, jaded Brian is getting a glimmering of what it means to be loved by justin.
Cant wait for the wrong-Brian and Michael confrontation with Justin!

Love your writing. Going to read your other work.
Maria: angst BJ Betrayedslave_o_spike on April 24th, 2007 07:40 am (UTC)
Yes - Michael here does. Because I believe S2 Michael would have.

Yep - he's seeing what he could have had and he feels slightly left out. And it's just so obvious that Brian and justin belonged together.

Too much chemistry there for them not to.

The confrontation should be...um...neat.

I hope you still talk to me after you've read my other work. LOL!

Thanks for the fb!
girloftheburbs: OCD Briangirloftheburbs on May 17th, 2007 08:23 am (UTC)
"You don't have to go looking for me," an ice-cold voice said stepping into the store room.

Oh fuck!!

---

"Is this going to be a problem?" Brian asked warily and then became angry. "Is that it. Are you going to give me shit because I fuck men?"

"I don't give a two-bit fuck what you fuck, you know. You can fuck men, women, cats, chickens, dogs...you know, I almost wished you fucked dogs cause I gotta tell you I have this next door neighbor who has this dog that yaps all fucking night. Turn off the tv to go to bed and the dog's yapping. Go to have a wank in the bathroom before bed, dog's still yapping. Try to get to sleep, dog's still fucking yapping. Now if fucking dogs is your thing, go fuck that dog, with all my blessings. Maybe the fucking thing would finally go to fucking sleep."


ROFLMAO!!! Joe is something else, isn’t he? (snicker)

--

"Hey, hey, hey. It was a joke, man," Joe said as he pried Brian's hands off of him. "Settle down...settle down," Joe soothed. "Lay off the double tall lattes, okay? Besides," Joe said as he brushed his shirt down and saw Brian settle back down behind the counter, "I can see some of the tricks you've screwed in your past and I gotta tell, you weren't lying when you said you fuck dogs."

Brian groaned and put his hand on his forehead. "Joe..."


*giggle*

--

And then everything really started to click into place.

The other Brian, someone just like him, the same wants and desires.

Was there, in the other world.

With his Justin.

His beautiful, strong, devoted, adoring, 'I'll do anything you ask, Brian' Justin.

Oh Fuck.


Oh fuck, indeed!!!!
Maria: Joeslave_o_spike on May 17th, 2007 03:13 pm (UTC)
LOL! I love your fb. Sometimes quoting struff back says it all, ya know?

Yes, oh fuck indeed - Justin finding out about Brian, Brian realizing another Brian was there with Justin and of course, Joe.

We all love Joe. :)
(no subject) - girloftheburbs on May 18th, 2007 05:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
rosy5000: Brian bluerosy5000 on October 2nd, 2007 07:07 am (UTC)
Brian2 is in DEEP shit now! Can't wait to see Justin hand his balls to him. *grin*

Took a bit but our Brian is finally getting somewhere.
Maria: Justin slave_o_spike on October 5th, 2007 11:46 pm (UTC)
I always love how pissy Justin could get. LOL!

I couldn't resist writing the next scene. :)
Megbndjsfaghag15 on February 29th, 2008 06:52 am (UTC)
finally real!brian has caught onto what's happening. and his first thought?? JUSTIN! yay. mkay.
but yeah, good thing they both stepped through, or this would've been one short, depressing story.
are we ever gonna learn about the guy real!brian fucked with the marks all over him?
Maria: angst BJ Stormfrontslave_o_spike on March 1st, 2008 03:49 pm (UTC)
I know. There were some readers who thought he would have picked up on the Brian knowing there were two of him so the other was already there, but that wouldn't be his first thought and when that realization hit, he was like, 'okay, so there's a me over there and I have this hot blond at my beck and call - would I take advantage of that?' and wham!

Instant panic attack.

And as you can see, you don't find out too much about the guy in the nightclub, just that he was dealt with and that the guardian used him to guard the doorway.
(no subject) - bndjsfaghag15 on March 2nd, 2008 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on March 2nd, 2008 12:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
Coll: rebel_yellcolleen2328 on September 4th, 2008 03:42 am (UTC)
Mad as a hatter
The One True Brian's coming up with a plan, isn't he? *crosses finger*
Maria: Angst BJ Not Letting Goslave_o_spike on September 4th, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
Re: Mad as a hatter
Well as much of a plan as he can come up with under the circumstances. I think our Brian's plan was just to get back to his Sunshine. :)