?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 May 2007 @ 06:41 pm
QaF Fic "Through a Mirror, Darkly" Chapter 25 AND Epilogue  
Well...here it is!

IT'S DONE!!!!

Below you will find Chapter 25 and the Epilogue.

I would like to give a BIG THANK YOU to shadownyc for her beta work on this chapter and the epilogue.

THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!!!

Anywho and without further adieu, I give you the last of my WIP!!!

Spoiler Warning for this fic - Enter at your own riskCollapse )




Title: Through a Mirror Darkly
Chapter: 25 and Epilogue
Pairing: Brian/Justin - duh!
Genre: Angst/Horror
Warnings: Character Death but not what you think.
Summary: Takes a strange turn at the end of Episode 217, when Brian goes to tell Justin about his new partnership.

Disclaimers: I don't own Cowlip or the boys.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

banner by the wonderful skywalkersdream



Chapter Index and Author's Notes under the cutCollapse )



Chapter 25 - Brian reunites with JustinCollapse )
 
 
Current Mood: anxiousanxious
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on May 20th, 2007 02:36 pm (UTC)
I love this, I haven't finished all 25 chapters yet, but this is amazing. You make me love Justin more and more each day, I don't know how that's possible, because he's long been my all time favourite character. But above all, thank you for showing that more than anything else in the world, Brian wants to be with Justin, forever!! Nothing that anyone else says can convince me otherwise, and I'm eternally grateful. Thanks xx
Maria: Angst BJ Not Letting Goslave_o_spike on May 21st, 2007 03:11 am (UTC)
Your welcome! Yes, I always felt that Brian's love for Justin was just like that. Forever.

And you already know how Justin is my fav, so we don't have to go there again. :)
(Anonymous) on May 21st, 2007 12:04 am (UTC)
Wow, I've just finished all 25 chapters in one sitting. It's so amazing, I'm speechless and exhausted! All I can think of to say is THANK YOU. Thank you for putting Brian & Justin where they belong - together. It's lovely that the other Brian found himself, but I almost wish he could have found his own Justin, because I could see that he could fall in love and love his Justin. It's so sweet that even in the short time he met Justin, he had already developed feelings for him, it just confirms that no matter what, if Brian and Justin were to meet, they would be destined to be together forever! And they are!!
Maria: B/J cha cha chaslave_o_spike on May 21st, 2007 03:14 am (UTC)
The chapters are not too long. I'm not a very prolofic writer, as you can see. But still, WOW! All 25 in one sitting! Very cool! *smooches you*

I've loved your fb all along the way btw. Seriously. And yes, I gave sort of the best of both worlds here. In one world, other Brian won't have Justin, but we can all see that he was affected by him in such a short period of time and in our world, well in our world, they do have each other and that's that.

And I gave everyone canon! They were reunited and they ended up in the Cha Cha scene! :)

I don't know if you'll see any of my responses to you, but thank you and who are you?
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on May 21st, 2007 09:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on May 21st, 2007 03:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Maria: BJ Caughtslave_o_spike on June 16th, 2007 02:46 pm (UTC)
LOL! Okay. Let me know when you're done. And you know I don't mind fb no matter where you put it. :)
svoigtsvoigt on July 10th, 2007 02:29 am (UTC)
*SIGH*
I just re-read this and I love it more now (since I can read it all the way through) then I did the first time I read it.
Will you write anything more soon
Shauna
Maria: Justin's Babyslave_o_spike on July 10th, 2007 04:14 am (UTC)
Re: *SIGH*
Sorry, that last comment tanked since I left off some important html coding.

I just wrote a standalone called Numb which people liked and want a series or sequel to.

Also, I will be posting the first chapter of my new mpreg crackfic called Justin's Baby. I'm waiting for my beta to finish looking it over. I hope to post it by the morning.

I'm also working on something called 16mm, about Joe and Ted who own a porn movie studio and Justin works for them. They then move it to the Pitts and of course Justin meets Brian and well you know...

kristinvogue: 401 B/J Kisskristinvogue on July 12th, 2007 06:16 am (UTC)
I just re-read this too, and I don't have the words to express how much I adore this fic. The dialogue and characterisations are wonderful and entertaining, but then in your stories they always are! So thank you so much for sharing your brilliant writing with us.
Maria: B/J ILUslave_o_spike on July 13th, 2007 01:11 am (UTC)
I love hearing this so so so so much! Thank you thank you!

*smooches*

And your welcome! I will always be here to share (except...er...when I'm not).
secretsolitairesecretsolitaire on September 12th, 2007 04:52 am (UTC)
Just read this all in one sitting, racing from one chapter to the next. Quite the emotional roller coaster!

You did a wonderful job with an inventive plot, and your Justin in particular was fabulous. I also liked the supportive role(s) you gave Michael.
Maria: Angst BJ Not Letting Goslave_o_spike on September 12th, 2007 05:41 am (UTC)
Wow! When did you find it? Actually, the chapters are not too long.
So very cool. I love it when I hear someone sat there and just kept reading it. :)

I love Justin so much, so I wanted to keep him IC yet show how he affected everyone and I loved Michael in S2. He was finally the best friend Brian needed and I wanted to show that.

Thank you so much for the wonderful fb! Glad you enjoyed it!
(no subject) - secretsolitaire on September 12th, 2007 11:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on September 12th, 2007 09:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Stephanie: QaF Slumber By Meringer04 on September 12th, 2007 10:53 pm (UTC)
Someone suggested this to me and I have to say the whole thing was brilliant! I loved every moment :)
Beautiful writing!!
Maria: B/J cha cha chaslave_o_spike on September 12th, 2007 11:15 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!! What wonderful fb!

Glad you enjoyed. :)
rosy5000: Gale bedroom eyesrosy5000 on October 2nd, 2007 08:29 am (UTC)
Now I can go to bed and get at least a few hours sleep, with a very big smile on my face! :D

And my heart is back in one piece too. :D Just like Brian's. ;)
Maria: Angst BJ Togetherslave_o_spike on October 5th, 2007 11:52 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy you loved this story. This really is my favorite one so far.

And I just wanted to say a big THANK YOU once again for all the great fb! You know how much I always love it.

It's all I have to go by when writing and I like to know what people think.

So thank you again. *hugs and smooches*
(no subject) - rosy5000 on October 6th, 2007 02:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on October 8th, 2007 02:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
sfscarletsfscarlet on October 11th, 2007 03:25 am (UTC)
I was recced this story by girloftheburbs- it was wonderful- what a great story - alternate universes, two Brians- etc- I really liked the way you had Brian realize - aka Its a wonderful life how Justin made such a difference in people's lives- so many great chapters and I'm sorry the story is over- I read it in two days. Wonderful job.
Maria: Through a Mirror Darklyslave_o_spike on October 17th, 2007 02:54 pm (UTC)
2 days. Yep, that seems to be the consensus whenever people read this story. LOL! Imagine the people who had to wait for each update. I was getting personal emails there for awhile.

'When are you gonna update? Hurry up and update...'

Which is funny since I was updating like almost every other day.

Thank you so much! Glad you enjoyed!

(And yes, I wanted to take the literal definition of AU and run with it - because you know, you can never have too many Brians...)
metafascinatingmetafascinating on December 28th, 2007 05:31 am (UTC)
I just finished this--read it all in a day because I couldn't stop. I loved it---the storyline, dialogue, humor, everything! You had me laughing and crying. Thank you for a great story :)
Maria: Through a Mirror Darklyslave_o_spike on January 20th, 2008 05:14 am (UTC)
A whole day?!?

Ahh!!!

I'm so so so glad you enjoyed and that you laughed and cried. That's what I was shooting for in this fic.

This fic will always have a special place in my fic list or me so THANK YOU!!!!
LadyoftheLight: * Sam1marilla_pm67 on February 20th, 2008 08:07 am (UTC)
I'm not sure if I told you how much I loved this story?

Well anyway : HERE you can use that link and post it where you want...

Sam
Maria: B/J ILUslave_o_spike on March 1st, 2008 04:47 pm (UTC)
Oh Sam!

I just caught this!

Oh thank you!!!

Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!

*kisses and hugs you*

Do you have a request for any ficlet or standalone or drabble or something?

*hugs and kisses you again*
(no subject) - marilla_pm67 on March 1st, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Megbndjsfaghag15 on February 29th, 2008 08:23 am (UTC)
ahh, glad you didn't pair brian2 with anyone. it would've felt.... wrong.
alright, i must sleep. seems as though your distraction was a roadblock in my writing. no biggie, though. my story's almost over. and reading yours was TOTALLY worth it.
squeeeeeeee about brian being all I LOVE YOU I LOVE YOU I WAS SO SCARED. it was like, after the bombing, except saner. in a scary way. aha.
Maria: Through a Mirror Darklyslave_o_spike on March 1st, 2008 04:06 pm (UTC)
Yep. It was the I LOVE YOU I WAS SO SCARED scene from the fire.

Only in S2 instead of all the way fuck into S5 right before Justin had to leave!!!!

Thank you so much (so so so much) for all the wonderful fb! Seirously. You made my day when you wrote all that. I am so thrilled you loved it.

You might have to check out the cannibal!verse. :P
(no subject) - bndjsfaghag15 on March 2nd, 2008 12:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
ridiculously romantic: treasurerromantic on March 17th, 2008 01:38 pm (UTC)
finished!!! LOVE your AU, and you did a brilliant job keeping our boys AU. very much enjoyed reading it. :)
Maria: Angst BJ Togetherslave_o_spike on March 18th, 2008 12:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!!! :))

Glad you enjoyed.

BTW, I hope you mean, I kept the boys 'canon.' LOL!
flamencanyc: Joy - nuzzle smileflamencanyc on March 30th, 2008 11:27 pm (UTC)
Finally got around to reading this fic, and I must say Brava! This premise is one that could so easily be total badfic crap in the wrong hands, but in yours it turned out wonderfully. You avoided all of the obvious possible traps, gave us a broad range of moods from grief to love to fear to humor, and even added interesting original characters. Well done.
Maria: Through a Mirror Darklyslave_o_spike on April 5th, 2008 05:42 am (UTC)
Hi you!!!! I didn't finish posting to BJfic.net because it was just too troublesome. LOL!

Thank you!! I think my favorite type of fb is 'this could have been done so wrong but you did it perfectly.' I love that!!!!

And sometimes, I fall in love with my OC's and drag them to other fics - I did this with Joe and Justin's Baby.

Thank you again!!!!

Sorry this was so late - I've been uber-busy!!!
(no subject) - flamencanyc on April 5th, 2008 09:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Coll: partycolleen2328 on September 4th, 2008 06:06 am (UTC)
The best AU it could be
I'll give you your fave fb, because you so deserve it: writing this kind of AU is a high-wire act without a net, and you pulled it off flawlessly. Or I guess it's more like juggling, what with the canon and the 2 worlds.

I hope you bring back Nina and family; I was thrilled to get one last glimpse of them. You could do "the K word" series.
Maria: Angst BJ Togetherslave_o_spike on September 11th, 2008 01:30 am (UTC)
Re: The best AU it could be
Wow! That was one of the best analogies I ever read! A live wire act without a net! LOl!

Cannon (or is that canon - :P) and the 2 worlds, yep. It was a hard one but quite gratifying in the end when so many people loved it. :)

And your regularly scheduled "The L Word" has been replaced by "The K Word." LOL!

Thank you!!!!!!