Log in

No account? Create an account
17 November 2007 @ 06:38 pm
Chapter 1 of "The Hitcher"  
Hey remember that bad fic experiment I was trying? Where I would write for just one half hour a day and post it no matter what? And then I had the whole 'oh fuck - my laptop is going bye-bye and now I'm waiting for my new one in the mail.' Well, now that I have the laptop (which I adore), I'm continuing with it.

So here's the next chapter. This does not mean that I have abandoned Justin's Baby. I am working on that now that I can.

Also, my entry for the Justin!Love challenge was posted today over at qaf_challenges on insane journal. I can't give you the link to my story as the stories are still anon, but I will post it on my journal in about 5 days when the writers are revealed. But if you're looking for stuff to read, go here.

So it appears mine is doing pretty well so that's cool.

Title: The Hitcher
Chapter: Chapter 1
Pairing: Brian/Justin; some mild, not really there Justin/Ethan - in fact, they don't have sex...at all.
Genre: Badfic/Horror/Suspense
Rating: S for stupid
Summary: You've seen the movie. Come on. You haven't? Okay. Justin picks up more than he can handle (and I don't mean a raging case of herpes) when he picks up a hitchhiker. Chaos ensues.

Disclaimer: This is so not true. I mean, seriously, Justin as a gear head?

"Fuck Justin...could you keep the speed in the double digit range please?!" Ethan exclaimed.

"You're kidding me," Justin said as he turned to face his companion. "This is a 1970 Chevy Chevelle SS with a 454 engine...with 4 on the floor and a fucking cowl induction hood. This is what other muscle cars dream of being. If I'm doing anything less than a hundred and it feels like we're crawling.""

"Yeah, well, I feel like I'm crawling...crawling outta my skin," Ethan grumbled. "I don't get it Justin!" Ethan said as he turned to face him. "How is it I managed to find the one gay man who's a complete and utter gear head! You're an artist! You should be going to gallery openings, talking about foreign movies..."

"And I do like gallery openings and foreign movies. I just like to make sure I get to those places as fast as possible," Justin finished with his trademark shit eating grin.

"You're hopeless! And why the fuck did I let you talk me into this stupid road trip through Deliverance territory on spring break?" Just as Ethan said that, he passed a sign that read YOU ARE NOW ENTERING SOUTH CAROLINA.

"I thought it would be fun to go somewhere warm for a change. Don't worry," Justin said as he turned to look at Ethan. "I'm sure they'll have something cultural for us to do there."

"What? What?" Ethan yelled. "I can't hear you over the 54 engine block that's rumbling through the floorboards."

Justin chuckled. "You're the one that's hopeless and it's 454. I suppose you would be happy if I sold this car and got a minivan. One that could take you and your musician friends and all their instruments, yeah?"

"Would you do that for me?" Ethan smiled.

"Yeah sure. Oh and then I could donate all my vital organs to the local hospital. Separating me from this car would be like...like cutting off my dick," Justin said, waving his hand for emphasis.

"Harsh," Ethan chuckled. "What is it with you and this car? I mean, I know you and your dad worked on it together but seriously."

"Seriously?" Justin asked and then mulled Ethan's question around. "It's not just a car. It's not just a machine. It's more than that. I can't put it into words. It's just so...so visceral. It's real. It's in your fucking face, ya know. If it were human, this car would be the alpha male's male. It would fuck you through the floor boards while you were screaming for more," Justin finished while gripping the steering wheel a little too tightly.

"Justin, are you fucking the car?" Ethan asked, a smile tugging at the sides of his mouth.

Justin looked over at Ethan and then both men laughed.

"Technically speaking, if I were involved with the car, it would be fucking me," Justin said as he turned to look at Ethan and both men laughed again.

"Fuck Justin! Watch out!" Ethan yelled.


Justin slammed on the clutch at the same time as the brake, turning the wheel to the left and skidding to a stop, narrowly missing the man who had been standing in the middle of the road.


Feedback would be cool - like a Chevy Chevelle Supersport
Current Mood: embarrassedembarrassed
bodleianbodleian on November 18th, 2007 02:52 am (UTC)
Well, you've got me wanting to continue reading. I like rev-head Justin and I'm sort of hoping that something nasty happens to Ethan. Does that make me sick? I'm looking forward to when the hitcher is added to the mix. Update quickly!
Maria: Justin smilingslave_o_spike on November 18th, 2007 03:14 am (UTC)
LOL! You want something nasty to happen to Ethan and someone else doesn't cuz they like the way I wrote him. LOL!

And no - it does not make you sick. I think everyone kept reading the cannibal fic just to see what I did to Ethan. :)

Hitcher coming soon. Thank you!!!
A fanjustinlovesart on November 18th, 2007 03:01 am (UTC)
Brilliant and funny!

I like this Ethan, how he banters with Justin. I hoepe you're not going to hurt him too bad ;)
Maria: Justin 101 - dickslave_o_spike on November 18th, 2007 03:13 am (UTC)
Nah! When I end up liking one of my characters, I don't hurt em. :)

I always wanted Ethan and Justin to have this kind of friendship. I think it would've been goo for him.

Thank you Claudia!!!

Edited at 2007-11-18 03:13 am (UTC)
snow_white79snow_white79 on November 18th, 2007 03:19 am (UTC)
hehehehe, is it awful to admit that I'm actually enjoying this? LOL Because I am. LOL
Maria: Justin Fun Fun Funslave_o_spike on November 18th, 2007 03:27 am (UTC)
No! Not in the slightest! It's a guilty pleasure! LOL!

Thank you Snow!
mdlawmdlaw on November 18th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
The Hitcher......OH NO!! m :O
Maria: Frodo doesn't live here anymoreslave_o_spike on November 18th, 2007 06:19 pm (UTC)
...oh you know me...


:) Thanks!
rosy5000: Brian Ooooorosy5000 on November 18th, 2007 04:14 am (UTC)
Umm... eatting cereal and reading this.... soooooo not good. I nearly spewed Fruit Loops on my monitor when Ethan asked if Justin would sell his car for him... and Justin's answer. LOL :D
Maria: Justin 101 - dickslave_o_spike on November 18th, 2007 06:18 pm (UTC)
I know! Could you imagine Justin doing that?!?!?

Well I had to have a flippant Justin answer. LOL!

Thank you!!!
my2cats: words of wisdommy2cats on November 18th, 2007 04:18 am (UTC)
*Seat belt on*...check

*comfy in my seat*...check

*ready for another ride*...check

bring on the Hitcher,lol
Maria: Justin condomslave_o_spike on November 18th, 2007 06:17 pm (UTC)
LOL! And be prepared. It's gonna be a very fast and bumpy ride!!!! :)


PS Hi to you too!!!! :P
Jude: streetbjflashfly on November 18th, 2007 06:24 am (UTC)
I'm hoping Justin uses his tools on the hitcher!
Maria: angst BJ Stormfrontslave_o_spike on November 18th, 2007 06:16 pm (UTC)
Which of course are in a little red Snap on toolbox in the trunk. LOL!

Oh...you meant his other tools...er...tool...:P

Poor, poor Ethan...

Thanks! :)
Lisa: Brian/Ruminationsbrianswalk on November 18th, 2007 12:36 pm (UTC)
Justin as a gear head? Yes, definitely. I just need to know what color the car is.:)
I'm waiting patiently for more.
Maria: Justin Uhmslave_o_spike on November 18th, 2007 06:15 pm (UTC)
Red is too flashy and black is too black (yet it would go with his college wardrobe).

I was thinking a faded orange. :)

More tonight (when I write the next half hour). Thanks!!!!
Bluemchenkaffee: Justin eyelashesbluemchenkaffee on November 18th, 2007 02:52 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I don't know anything about cars and engines and I don't like to drive too fast. Does that mean I'm like Ethan???? ;)

Your story made me smile, thanks.

Maria: Justin gets caughtslave_o_spike on November 18th, 2007 06:14 pm (UTC)
You are nothing like Ethan my dear! LOL!

It just means you're not a gear head and that's perfectly okay with me as I'm married to one and you get so fucking tired of it after a while.

Glad I could make you smile! Thank you Susanne!
Doriantdorian on November 18th, 2007 07:56 pm (UTC)
eh eh what a ride !!!!! I So understand Justin.I mean some "things" are not just "things"... I WOULD FUCK MY SHOES IF I COULD. lol
I'm ready for big bad Brian now...vrouuuuuuuuuuuummmmmmmm !!! Aida
Maria: Justin gets caughtslave_o_spike on November 19th, 2007 09:48 pm (UTC)
You would fuck your shoes?

Ahem...do you know xie and firehead? LOL! There seems to be this huge shoe fetish thing in this fandom. LOL!

I would fuck the car too. (Or to be more precise, the car would fuck me). :)

Thank you - Psycho Brian coming up soon.
sevigny7sevigny7 on November 19th, 2007 02:16 am (UTC)
I'll be totally mystified all through this one since I won't get the references like I do to Justin's Baby, since I didn't see this show. But I can't help reading anything you write.

My only guilty-pleasure road TV thingy was Lorenzo Lamas in that biker bounty-hunter half-hour show. My kids, who were teenagers at the time, would laugh hysterically when they sauntered in after a late night of doing sophisticated teen stuff with their friends (right) to see me hunkered on the couch with my afghan wrapped around me watching Lorenzo and friends. But it was my cool.
Maria: Bad Mommyslave_o_spike on November 19th, 2007 09:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :) I love that I have people who will still read what I write even if it might not be very good. :)

I remember that show you're talking about too. I can't remember the name of it though. And I know all about kids making fun of what you're watching. They were making fun of me for watching Buffy and then QaF. Of course, who had the last laugh? They were watching after me!!!

Thank you. I hope you'll enjoy this also. And no, you don't need to have watched the movie. You might understand some of the jokes later, but it's not necessary to still laugh at them.
flamencanyc: Hmm (cute Brian)flamencanyc on November 19th, 2007 05:51 am (UTC)
Is there a chapter 1 that I missed or does this skip straight from the Prologue to chapter 2? Looking forward to reading it. I always enjoy your stuff.
Maria: Justin Uhmslave_o_spike on November 19th, 2007 09:43 pm (UTC)
LOL! No! There is no chapter 1 apparently! LOL! LOL!

You caught me. I could catch myself and just say that I meant to do that since this is badfic but I won't. I fucked up. :P

I must change this.

I hope you enjoy and thank you! I love that you love all my stuff. :)
(no subject) - flamencanyc on November 19th, 2007 10:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Maria: Justin condomslave_o_spike on November 21st, 2007 02:17 am (UTC)
It seemed like a Justin thing to say. LOL!

And I didn't stop there! You!!!

Thank you!
Coll: geniuscolleen2328 on September 4th, 2008 06:19 am (UTC)
Wheee! Do we get Em? Please? I love nelly retail queens who can change tires.
Maria: angst BJ Stormfrontslave_o_spike on September 11th, 2008 01:32 am (UTC)
Re: Vrooooom
Now, this was just an experiment, mind you. But I did plan on playing with it again and yes, you would get Em. I had something...fun...planned for him. :)
Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on January 10th, 2010 04:15 pm (UTC)
Oh wow,and I have never seen The hitcher,is Jaime lee curtis in that film,think I heard of it,im on to next now,this is great.xoxoxo
Maria: Sean Bean slave_o_spike on January 11th, 2010 12:32 am (UTC)
No, Jamie Lee Curtis was in a movie called Road Games. The original The Hitcher starred Rutger Hauer and the contemporary one starred Sean Bean.

It's a pretty depressing movie.