?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 March 2008 @ 08:39 pm
Midnight Whispers and my gnome...  
So I just went to the new Midnight Whispers site.

*sigh*

So, everything I put there is gone!

They have an archive you can access, but I just don't fucking want to.

That Mirror fic was 25 fucking chapters long!

And the best part is also gone - the reviews!

I had some really great pissy reviews there and now they're completely gone!

*sigh*

And hey! I posted something this morning and I didn't receive one comment!

Is everyone creeped out by the gnome video? I thought it was funny.

I mean, it had a pointy hat!
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: crankycranky
 
 
 
liriel1810 on March 13th, 2008 04:06 am (UTC)
I must have missed your gnome post... I've been out most of the day. :( I miss my computer when I have to go out... how pathetic am I? BTW, gnomes always have pointy hats! *g*

BUT while I was out, I went looking for QaF dvds, and it's all your fault! LOL I found the complete 2 seasons of the Brit version, for only $25, and the store had season 2 and season 3 of the American version... at a total cost of $160... yeah, don't think so. So I went to the video store on my way home and rented the first season, because, now that you've posted that little rimming snippet, I HAVE to see it, you know! LOL So I have a week to watch season 1, and if I like it, I can always order all three seasons from Amazon.

What's Midnight Whispers?

I used to have my fic on another site, but when they proved to be stupider than a sack of hammers, I took everything down, including all the reviews I got. Now I only have my stuff on my LJ.
Maria: BJ Guh Showerslave_o_spike on March 13th, 2008 05:21 am (UTC)
I like the US version so much better than the UK one. Stuart (the Brian Kinney) of the UK version is creepy as well as Nathan (the Justin version).

I think you'll LOVE S1! S2 is also my favorite.

Midnight Whispers is to the QaF (Brian/Justin specifically) fandom what Mirrormere is to the Lotr fandom. It's been down for the past week - not that I've known since I haven't read any BJ since July. The woman who runs the site had to go to a different site and she's had to repost all the stories by hand. She put a note that said if you want to, you can repost your own stories.

Nu-uh. Too much work!

Was the site you're talking about Mirrormere?
(no subject) - liriel1810 on March 13th, 2008 05:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on March 13th, 2008 05:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - liriel1810 on March 13th, 2008 05:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on March 13th, 2008 02:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - liriel1810 on March 14th, 2008 09:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
goddesstar on March 13th, 2008 04:33 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for making me laugh! You are hilarious!

-Goddesstar
Maria: Justin smilingslave_o_spike on March 13th, 2008 05:13 am (UTC)
You're welcome! :)
zortrana: The End is nearzortrana on March 13th, 2008 06:03 am (UTC)
I had somehow missed the gnome video! Did you know that gnomes walk sideways? I'd didn't but then, I'm not up on my gnome lore.
What if it's some poor deformed person who only goes out at night? *iz sad*
What if that gnome from the travel commercials really has come alive and walks the earth seeking to feed on human souls? That town should be terrorized!
With the prevalence of cell phone cams will we now be getting confirmation of the Loch Ness Monster, Yeti, and Elvis?
There are just so many disturbing questions raised by this gnome sighting!
Maria: Hudson Game Over Manslave_o_spike on March 13th, 2008 02:23 pm (UTC)
I think you've hit the nail on the head!

I seriously think it is the gnome from the travel commercials come to seek retribution from being taken away from its happy little garden home!

I need to write gnome fic!

With the prevalence of cell phone cams will we now be getting confirmation of the Loch Ness Monster, Yeti, and Elvis?

Well, considering how much Elvis liked his deep fried bacon, and how long he's been gone, I wonder if there are any cell phone cameras big enough to get the King into the whole picture.
My Flame Burns Bright: Justin - Smilessuch_a_steph on March 13th, 2008 06:55 am (UTC)
I had some really great pissy reviews there and now they're completely gone!

*sigh*


Oh... what a shame! I'm sure they were good for a laugh. I love that fic like WHOA!!!

(I looked at the gnome... It's The Sun - renowned the world over for their excellent journalism - we all have a lot to fear. *winks*)
Maria: Listening to Satanic musicslave_o_spike on March 13th, 2008 02:25 pm (UTC)
LOL! Yeah, when hubby showed me the article on Fox News, I was like, 'it's on Fox News?'

And he said the link takes you to the Sun so we both started laughing.

But it is a rather funny vid and gives me great ideas for gnome fic! :)

(Just like Waffle had inspired me once before).
(no subject) - such_a_steph on March 13th, 2008 02:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
critic75: UNSEEN GALE SMILE!critic75 on March 13th, 2008 07:35 am (UTC)
Sorry I missed the gnome. I will go look at it now.
I was off doing my own thing, but hey, I didn't hear from you on any of my posts, either.
Maria: Gale Misunderstood Cannibalslave_o_spike on March 13th, 2008 02:17 pm (UTC)
Ouch! Okay, you're right.

I'll concede, you're right.

I've just now started to keep up with my flist (that's how I discovered evil dru).

I sometimes have to sneak up on lj - like now - in the morning when everyone is asleep still. LOL!

I did mean to comment on your post from Sunday with your favorite fictional characters you want to have relations with.
LadyoftheLight: * Heath Ledgermarilla_pm67 on March 13th, 2008 08:02 am (UTC)
Hey, I have your fic in a Word document, if you want it ? just in case.

me too - sad for the review :(:(:(:

Sam
Maria: Through a Mirror Darklyslave_o_spike on March 13th, 2008 02:14 pm (UTC)
Hey Sam! No, I don't need it. Remember, you already gave it to me! LOL!

But I never thought of just uploading it from the document. I know there's an option for that.

The reviews being gone forever is a bummer, but at least Elsa is gung ho enough to have replaced the stories and provide people a new site.
charlie_jae on March 13th, 2008 09:58 am (UTC)
I was so bummed to see that happen, it sucked but at least its building itself back up.

Dude I didn't even think about the reviews, --head desk--

that gnome video gave me weird dreams man,
Maria: Frodo doesn't live here anymoreslave_o_spike on March 13th, 2008 02:12 pm (UTC)
Yeah - it is. So that's good. Elsa is a take charge kind of woman and I'm thrilled to see her doing this.

It's just the thought of reloading all my stories again there is just so...well, it makes me tired. LOL!

And yeah - the reviews are gone. :( It's not I read them anymore, but they were there and they give an indication of how many people enjoyed the story.

The gnome was creepy, yeah? Sorry about the dreams...*winces*
Doriantdorian on March 13th, 2008 12:30 pm (UTC)
Are you joking : Nathan is way much hotter than (piggy ) Justin !!! (did i just get myself into troubles...lol)
I saw your post yesterday, watched the vid...and saw nothing.So, I thought: "ok Aida now that you're thirty sth your eyes are not what they used to be so have a look at that on a fresh morning".I try again this 'fresh) morning and saw NOTHING. LOL
So, sorry about MW.I guess reviews really are great memories for authors as much as the story in itself.Aida
Maria: Justin gets caughtslave_o_spike on March 13th, 2008 02:09 pm (UTC)
Nathan has that great six-pack, I'll concede, but his smile was just so annoying! I think it was the way they wrote his character.

And Justin piggy? He's so beautiful!!!! Did you get into trouble with me? No. Everyone is gonna like who they'll like - that's just the way it is. Just don't say it too loud around here...LOL!

Reviews are what feeds us. If we don't get any, we don't know if the story is worth writing. There are people who tell all the writers who whine about not getting reviews, to suck it up - you should be writing for yourself.

Well, that's all fine and dandy, but the fact still remains, if we're writing just for ourselves, then are what we are writing complete shit and should we stop? I thought we were writing for the enjoyment and amusement of others too.

And do you mean you couldn't see the gnome or the actual you tube video. Cuz if you can't see the gnome, he's at the end of the video. If you can't see the video, you might want to follow that link I gave for the article - they have a video there too.

I think my favorite part of the video is one of the boys screaming after they see the terrifying gnome! LOL!
(no subject) - tdorian on March 13th, 2008 09:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on March 14th, 2008 12:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tdorian on March 14th, 2008 10:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on March 14th, 2008 02:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tdorian on March 14th, 2008 03:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on March 15th, 2008 04:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tdorian on March 15th, 2008 08:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
eawen_penallioneawen_penallion on March 13th, 2008 11:39 pm (UTC)
Oops - I didn't see the gnome video because I was reading my flist on my PDA, which can't cope with YouTube. Thanks for that post!

I hope that you do decide to post up the 'Mirror' fic to the new site - it deserves some more reviews from new readers! I know that when I wrote in the LOTR field (my archive is at 'Of Elves and Men') I really enjoyed re-reading the reviews, it reminded me of the fun I had writing the stories and of events that happened around that time.

It is so sad what happened to MW, and kudos to Elsa Rose for fighting so hard to keep it going.
Maria: Through a Mirror Darklyslave_o_spike on March 14th, 2008 12:05 am (UTC)
I've read some stories from the 'Of Elves and Men' archive.

What was the name you wrote under? What did you ship?

It would be fun to get new reviews for that one. Do you know I still get people reading it on my lj and commenting? That's how I keep getting new Qaf friends! LOL!

And yes, Elsa is Aces in my book. :)

Be prepared for gnome fic...
(no subject) - eawen_penallion on March 14th, 2008 10:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slave_o_spike on March 15th, 2008 01:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
snow_white79snow_white79 on March 14th, 2008 12:37 am (UTC)
My fic, Protege Moi has 126 chapters. SO, um, yeah, I am not looking forward to cutting and pasting that up at the new site!! And OMG I know what you mean about the reviews, those are what always kept me going and now... bleh :( So sad :(

I hope you decide to put your fics back up. They are so incredibly good!
Maria: BJ slave_o_spike on March 14th, 2008 12:41 am (UTC)
I probably will. It's just so tedious.

But now 126 chapters tedious! Oh God!

I totally feel for you on that one.

And is so sad about the reviews...:(
midnight: kiss me sidewalk season 2 kissinkingwords on March 15th, 2008 04:56 am (UTC)
So I just went to the new Midnight Whispers site.

I actually didn't even know it was down. Just went and checked it out. It's so different from before and empty. Looks like a lot of fics got deleted or maybe just not transferred yet.
Maria: Angst BJ Missing Youslave_o_spike on March 15th, 2008 05:27 am (UTC)
Hey you! Yeah, it is pretty bare. Not all the fics have been readded yet.

I'm thinking of just doing it myself there but it sounds like so much work. :(