Log in

No account? Create an account
07 October 2009 @ 10:04 pm
I think I may cry...  
I couldn't wait for the DVD version (well, let's be honest, the only version of this movie as WB didn't release this gem in the theatre) of Trick 'r Treat.

Patiently I passed the time until the movie came out with things like, you know, RL and whatnot and then the day finally came! The movie was finally released!

I thought about actually not watching it as the hype may have been
just that, hype. But oh how I was wrong...:)

Okay, to be fair, it's not the greatest movie of all time. Hell, most of the greatest movies of all time aren't even the greatest movies of all time, but I digress.

The movie was fun. It's about my favorite holiday of the year. Okay, you got me - Christmas is still my favorite but Halloween runs a close second. In fact, it doesn't even count as second, as Halloween was running the race stapled to Christmas' ass.

If you are looking for gore, go check out the latest Saw movie. I think it's called Saw 75 - when old blades get rusty. This movie is not about the gore.

It's about something more basic. It's about the chill you get up your spine when you went out trick or treating on an especially frosty, cold October night. This movie takes me back to what it felt like when my friends and I were one of the last groups out late at night after all the younger children went to their warm home with their mommies, going through their candy and consuming most of it before their heads hit their pillows.

No, we didn't run into any strange monsters or ghosts or flesh-eating zombies, but the idea of the night itself lent enough to make your mind play all sorts of tricks on you.

And the movie, maybe unintentionally brought what it was about that night I felt all those years ago to light once again.

It's about the stories kids tell to each other to get them scared. In the light of day, they're fun, but at night...well, you get the idea. I don't remember how many times I slept with the flashlight on under my bed after being told one of those stories. And yet, I still had to listen.

I don't want to give details about the movie but I'll give you a few. It's an anthology movie - a series of 4 stories set up similar to Creepshow, but better in that all the stories are happening at the same time, like Pulp Fiction until they all come together at the end perfectly.

Anna Paquin plays Laurie, a 22 year old virgin, - must be a nod to John Carpenter's Halloween - wearing a Red Riding Hood costume and walking through the woods (a path lit by jack o lanterns) and being stalked by a mysterious someone. I know most people know Paquin from True Blood or even X-Men, but for me, she will always be that little girl from The Piano. I don't want ot give away any more than that.

There is the school principal, played by Dylan Baker, who also happens to be a murdering psycho. You know, if you have to have a murdering psycho in your movie, I think the town's school principal ranks high on that list.

There's a group of kids, and I gotta say, this scene, the telling of the story that happened 30 years ago, was by far, hands down, the most chilling part of the movie. The way it was shot (this is the only scene in the movie that takes place in daylight and never did a sunny day look so foreboding), the way the kids just sat there on the bus, the masks they wore, and knowing about the horror that was about to come made this the hardest segment to watch. You want creepy? This segment had it in spades.


And lastly, and my favorite, we have Sam. Sam keeps popping up throughout the film and might I add, he's the cutest thing you have ever seen. Rowan, who always likes to go as a princess of some sort every year, wants to go as Sam now. Here's a picture of him from the movie. I thought the segment between Sam and Brian Cox was the most suspenseful part and reminded me of the horror anthologies from England (Tales from the Crypt, Beyond the Grave, to name a few).

Sam is the embodiment of Halloween (or Sam hain - get it? Samhain). He really is quite fun to watch.

And seriously, isn't he just the cutest thing!? :P *laughs evilly*

Here's a picture of the book, with Sam on the front cover.


I tried to make some icons of him, but they were too dark.

The images in the movie are fantastic. This is not a gritty, let's try to hold onto the video cam, kind of picture. All the scenes are well shot and the set designers took care with each scene.

So to sum it all up, I liked the movie. (Couldn't you tell?) It isn't the greatest, but it was fun and it accomplished what it set out to do - be a movie about Halloween and put people in the mood for the sometimes forgotten holiday.

After watching this movie, I wanted to go out and buy every pumpkin I could find and start carving now. I wanted to buy fake webbing and cheese cloth. I wanted to make sure the kids have all the necessary parts to their costumes.

After watching one of Rob Zombie's Halloween movies, with his ugly, dirty people and their habit of swearing at each and every thing including the family dog, I just wanted to go home and shower. :)

Current Mood: excitedexcited
Doriantdorian on October 8th, 2009 08:44 am (UTC)
MARIA ! MARIA,MARIA !!!!!!!!!Every time you post now I'd like to be able to grab your hand and hold onto it.I bet it would make a creepy scene, one that would make you yell and give me some kicks until I loose my grip, then I would get up and try to grab you again and then...it would be gore.LOL
Seriously, I miss you.Aida
(Anonymous) on October 8th, 2009 08:59 pm (UTC)
Okay Aida...*laughs nervously*...I missed you too...*tries to grab hand back*...you know how much I love you, right? *in trying to grab hand, hand comes off, blood spews forth everywhere*

*reattaches hand*

*gives you a big hug*

All is right with the world now. :)

I miss you too Aida. I know...I go missing quite often. :(
Mariaslave_o_spike on October 8th, 2009 09:01 pm (UTC)
And yeah, that was me - ole Anonymous!Maria. :P
kika-k: Blond and daisykika_k on October 8th, 2009 08:52 am (UTC)
I played with some effects online because I'm at work but take them if you like the icons.


Mariaslave_o_spike on October 8th, 2009 09:00 pm (UTC)
Oh thank you! With photobucket, I am able to make simple icons, but I'm not sure how the brightening thing works. I like the first one and the second one.

Thank you again! :)
kika-k: Blond and daisykika_k on October 8th, 2009 09:46 pm (UTC)
I can't use the photoshop at work and I tried the gif too (I'm at home :-P)....

Edited at 2009-10-08 09:48 pm (UTC)
Mariaslave_o_spike on October 8th, 2009 10:00 pm (UTC)

Thank you! I love this scene. Did you see the movie yet?
kika-k: halloweenkika_k on October 8th, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
No yet but I after watching the video in your post I became curious so I found a link to download the movies on demand. I will do it soon! *grin*
Look at this link. There are two videos but in the end you will see other vid with more scenes. I'm sorry but it is in Italian.
...my english is terrible....

Edited at 2009-10-08 10:15 pm (UTC)
Mariaslave_o_spike on October 10th, 2009 11:24 pm (UTC)
I hope you enjoy it as much as I did. :)

And I just went over to that site. I have the blue rey version that has the deleted scenes and the scene of the 3 boys I've seen before in the movie. They really filmed that scene perfectly. I would be that scared as well were I to knock on the door at that house. LOL!

Thank you again for the icons. I'm going to upload them now. :)
Mariaslave_o_spike on October 10th, 2009 11:26 pm (UTC)
PS I friended you btw. I realized I never had and since you always comment on my journal, I thought you should be added.
midnight: brian/justin falling for youinkingwords on October 9th, 2009 06:03 am (UTC)
Saw the movie. It was different! I usually don't go for scary movies, but it really wasn't.
Mariaslave_o_spike on October 10th, 2009 11:22 pm (UTC)
It wasn't really scary. The images were just so perfect and it makes a great tribute to the holiday.
inlandsisfan_fic_adikt on December 9th, 2009 09:30 pm (UTC)
This comes a wee bit late but in my defence I have to say I just read it. So, the trailer only gave me the creeps *nervous smile*, when I'll go see the movie (cause one way or the other I'll see it) I'll probably have to sleep with the lights on for...the rest of my life...or two months... which ever comes first :)
Maria: Trick r Treat Samslave_o_spike on January 6th, 2010 02:41 am (UTC)
Don't worry - it's not that scary. And that's the whole point. Unlike all its contemporaries out there, its not really that scary (okay, maybe scary it is, but not gory - just good ole Halloween fun).